Shelbyville Daily Union

May 7, 2013

Lake Land hosts business and computer contest


Shelbyville Daily Union

---- — Casey-Westfield High School placed first overall at the annual Business and Computer Contest sponsored by the Lake Land College Business Division and Club IT. Fairfield High School was the runner up, followed by Kansas High School.

Other high schools participating in the event were Beecher City High School, Charleston High School, Dieterich High School, Flora High School, Mattoon High School, Neoga High School, North Clay High School, Okaw Valley High School, Paris Cooperative High School, Robinson High School, South Central High School, and Windsor High School.

“We look forward to this contest every year,” said Kathy Black, business division chair and coordinator of the contest.

Students from area high schools competed in the following categories: accounting, computing literacy, desktop publishing, general business and current events, Internet treasure hunt, keyboard timings, MS Office 2010, proofreading, and web page design. Depending on the category, students either completed a written test or a hands-on test on the computer. First place winners of each contest received a 3-credit-hour tuition waiver from Lake Land College.

The winners are as follows:

Accounting: Austin Owen, third place, Mattoon; Colleen McMahon, second place, Flora; Joshua Blome, first place, Casey-Westfield.

General Business and Current Events: Seth Lagerhausen, third place, Beecher City; Jackson Lagerhausen, second place, Beecher City; first place, Brody Wilt, Robinson.

Computing Literacy: Ryan Evans, third place, Neoga; Scott Walker, second place, Charleston; Caleb Koker, first place, Fairfield.

Desktop Publishing: Caitlyn Cox, third place, Casey-Westfield; John Olmstead, second place, Mattoon; Austin Sudkamp, first place, Casey-Westfield.

Internet Treasure Hunt: Brittany Feldhake, third place, North Clay; Chalee Walker, second place, Kansas; Jamie Packer, first place, Mattoon.

Keyboard Timings: Kieran Effner, third place, Neoga; Emily Scott, second place, Okaw Valley; Kendra Conine, first place, Kansas.

Microsoft Office 2010: Abigail Trotter, third place, Fairfield; Heather Reed, second place, Beecher City; Kamae Coffey, first place, Charleston.

Proofreading: Colleen McMahon, third place, Flora; Ali Curtner, second place, Fairfield; first place, Kendra Conine, Kansas.

Web Page Design: Addison Ewing, third place, Fairfield; Joshua Blome, second place, Casey-Westfield; Thomas Bates, first place, Flora.

See more at www.lakelandcollege.com/bcc.