Shelbyville Daily Union

April 30, 2013

Shelby Area Prep Results


Shelbyville Daily Union

---- — Thursday, April 25

SOFTBALL

Maroa 4, Shelbyville 2

Okaw Valley 14, LSA 3

Tuscola 16, Central A&M 8

Windsor 8, Neoga 3

Stew-Stras 12, BCCH 1

Argenta 5, Sullivan 1

BASEBALL

Shelbyville 3, Pana 0

Cerro Gordo 9, Central A&M 8

St. Elmo 8, BCCH 2

TRACK

Macon County: BOYS-1. Central A&M140, 2. Meridian 87, 3. Argenta 80, 4. Warrensburg 64, 5. Maroa 64, 6. St. Teresa 48, 7. Sangamon Valley 47, 8. Cerro Gordo 1; Pokalsey (CAM) 1st 100, 1st 200, 1st 400; Ballinger 1st 110 hurdles, 2nd 300 hurdles; O’Brien (CAM) 1st high jump; Chepan (CAM) 1st shot put, 2nd discus; Houser (CAM) 1st discus, 2nd polevault; Simms (CAM) 1st pole vault, 3rd 300 hurdles; GIRLS-1. St. Teresa 208, 2. Central A&M 184, 3. Argenta 53, 4. Cerro Gordo 49, 5. Sangamon Valley 37, 6. Meridian 7, 7. Warrensburg 4; Adcock 1st 100, 1st 100 hurdles, 1st 300 hurdles; Stringer (CAM 1st discus, 2nd shot put; Cole (CAM) 1st pole vault, 2nd 400; Corzine (CAM) 2nd 100 hurdles; 2nd 300 hurdles; CAM 1st 4x4, 2nd 4x1, 2nd 4x2, 2nd 4x8

TENNIS

MacArthur 7, Shelbyville 2; Hudson (SH) won singles, Finley/Hudson (SH) won doubles

Friday, April 26

BASEBALL

Monticello 7, Shelbyville 5

Hillsboro 4, Pana 1

Windsor/Stew-Stras 15, Cumberland 7

Central A&M 10, Mulberry Grove 0

SOFTBALL

Stew-Stras 8, Dieterich 1

Central A&M 7, Pana 0

BOYS TRACK

At Newton: 9. Shelbyville 33; Powers (SH) 2nd 1600; Shelby 2nd 4x8

GIRLS TRACK

At Monticello: 1. Central A&M 96, 2. Monticello 68, 3. St. Teresa 54, 4. SOV 52, 15. Shelbyville 9; Adcock (CAM) 1st 100, 1st 300 hurdles, 3rd 100 hurdles; McClain (SOV) 1st 200, 1st 400, 1st long jump; Stringer (CAM) 1st discus; CAM 1st 4x4, 2nd 4x1; Corzine (CAM) 2nd 110 hurdles, 2nd 300 hurdles; Powers (SH) 3rd 800; Neuhauser (SOV) 2nd 200

At Cumberland: 3. Neoga 94; Ott (NEO) 1st long jump; Rich (NEO) 1st triple jump; Neoga 1st 4x1; Walk 2nd high jump, 3rd 200

MS TRACK

Shelbyville Invite: BOYS 7th-Carlinville 83, Shelbyville 74, Teutopolis 68, Pana 60, Altamont 58, A&M 42, Hillsboro 25, Meridan 25; GIRLS 7th- A&M 88, Pana 80, Altamont 66, Carlinville 62, Hillsboro 45, Shelbyville 42, Teutopolis 33, Meridian 18; BOYS 8th- Pana 127, Shelbyville 80, Altamont 53, Teutopolis 53, Carlinville 45, A&M 35, Meridian 22, Hillsboro 17; GIRLS 8th- Pana 106, Altamont 78, A&M 58, Shelbyville 50, Carlinville 50, T-Town 41, Hillsboro 37, Meridian 14.

Saturday, April 27

BASEBALL

Shelbyville 11, St. Anthony 3

At Clinton: Windsor/Stew-Stras 1, Athens 0; Windsor/Stew-Stras v. Clinton rained out

SOFTBALL

Central A&M 5, Athens 2

Pana 11, Taylorville 5