Shelbyville Daily Union

April 5, 2013

Shelby Area Sports Results


Shelbyville Daily Union

---- — Monday, April 1

SOFTBALL

St. Anthony 21, BCCH 0

Tuesday, April 2

SOFTBALL

Shelbyville 2, Mattoon 1

Windsor 10, South Central 0

Effingham 14, BCCH 4

Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond 3, Stew-Stras 0

Staunton 17, Pana 1

BASEBALL

Shelbyville 9, Dieterich 3

Sullivan 11, Okaw Valley 10

TRACK

At Shelbyville: BOYS- 1. Shelbyville 150, 2. CAM 72, 3. Meridian 70, 4. SOV 60, 5. St. T 19; Miller (SH) 1st long jump, 1st 100 dash, 1st 200 dash; McConnell (SH) 1st 100 hurdles, 1st 300 hurdles; Keown (SH) 1st triple jump; Barna (SH) 1st discus; Hatfield (SH) 1st pole vault; Hendryx (SH) 1st high jump; Yockey (SH) 1st 3200; Pokalsey (CAM) 1st 400, 2nd 100, 2nd 200; Schlieker (SOV) 1st shot put; CAM 1st 400 relay, 1st 800 relay; GIRLS-1. St. T 129, 2. CAM 121, 3. SOV 78, 4. Shelby 29, 5. Meridian 8; Adcock (CAM) 1st 100 dash, 1st 100 hurdles, 1st 300 hurdles; Stringer (CAM) 1st shot put, 1st discus; McClain (SOV) 1st long jump, 1st 400; Cole (CAM) 1st pole vault; Bowman (SOV) 1st triple jump; Dash (SOV) 1st high jump; Neuhauser (SOV) 1st 200 dash; SOV 1st 800 relay

At Arthur: GIRLS- 1. Neoga 104, 2. Arthur 70, 3. Cerro Gordo 59, 4. Heritage 8; B. Deters (NEO) 1st 100 hurdles, 1st 300 hurdles; Croy (NEO) 1st 200; E. Walk (NEO) 1st high jump; Rich (NEO) 1st triple jump; Neoga 1st 4x2; BOYS- 1. Arthur 127, 2. Neoga 108, 3. Cerro Gordo 61, 4. Heritage 21, 5. Shiloh 2; Williamson (NEO) 1st 100 dash, 1st 200 dash; Tre. Walk (NEO) 1st 800; Probst (NEO) 1st 100 hurdles; Kersey (NEO) 1st triple jump; Neoga 1st 400 relay

At Pana: BOYS- 1. Greenville 75, 2. Pana 72, 3. Vandalia 30; Hudlin (P) 1st 300 hurdles, 1st high jump; Pana 1st 4x4; GIRLS- 1. Greenville 82, 2. Pana 63, 3. Vandalia 21; Rochkes (P) 1st 100 hurdles, Holthaus (P) 1st 300 hurdles; B. Schoonover (P) 1st long jump; Pana 1st triple jump; Lett (P) 1st pole vault; Pana 1st 4x4

Wednesday, April 3

BASEBALL

Mt. Zion 4, Shelbyville 3

Okaw Valley 10, Arthur-Lovington 3

SOFTBALL

Shelbyville 7, Sullivan 5

Clinton 8, Central A&M 1

Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond 8, Okaw Valley 2