Shelbyville Daily Union

October 11, 2013

Rams win Sullivan Dual

John Curtis Daily Union Sports Editor
Shelbyville Daily Union

---- — Shelbyville cross country packed into 3rd through 7th place as they won yet another dual at Sullivan on Tuesday. Shelby girls also ran well, taking 3 of the first 4 places.

Drennian Martin was 3rd (17:52) and followed one second later by Jaden Stockdale (17:53). Marcus Skinner finished one second after that in 5th (17:54).

Kenton Wilson was 6th in 18:27. Fab freshman Tyler Pasley was one second behind Wilson (18:28) as the fifth Ram finisher, capping their score at 25 points.

Shelby’s 6th man, Preston Henze, then crossed 12 seconds later (18:40) in 9th. Freshman Hunter Plummer, back from injury, rounded out the top 10 finishers in 19:16 a second ahead on the 2nd SOV finisher.

On the girls’ side, Molly Yockey won going away. She finished in 1st, 52 seconds ahead of the field (20:04).

Teammate Morgan Powers placed 2nd 24 seconds ahead of her closest competition (20:56). After a Tuscola runner crossed, Maggy Yockey (21:37) was the third of three Lady Ram runners to finish in the first four places.

Shelbyville now heads to the Prairie Central Meet on Saturday.

Tuesday

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Shelbyville 25, 2. SOV 55, 3. Tuscola 56

Shelby, SOV results: 2. Lehman (SOV) 17:47, 3. Martin (SH) 17:52, 4. Stockdale (SH) 17:53, 5. Skinner (SH) 17:54, 6. Wilson (SH) 18:27, 7. Pasley (SH) 18:28, 9. Henze (SH) 18:40, 10. Plummer (SH) 19:16, 11. Waldhoff (SOV) 19:17, 12. Mauck (SOV) 19:28, 14. Kruckeberg (SOV) 19:41, 16. Erik Bowers (SH) 19:41, 17. Drake Manship (SH) 19:46, 18. Cravatta (SOV) 19:47, 19. Isaak Spain (SH) 19:50, 20. Bland (SOV) 19:52, 21. Harvey (SOV) 20:02, 24. Josh Bernson (SH) 20:19, 25. Cody (SOV) 20:30, 26. Blakey (SOV) 20:34, 27. G. King (SOV) 20:36, 28. White (SOV) 21:02, 29. Seth Durbin (SH) 21:05, 30. Davis (SOV) 21:07, 31. Tarr (SOV) 21:18, 32. Harris (SOV) 21:37, 33. Miller (SOV) 21:32, 34. Cameron (SOV) 21:48, 38. Harshman (SOV) 21:42, 39. Schmohe (SOV) 22:59, 41. Green (SOV) 22:23, 42. Workman (SOV) 23:56, 43. Nolen (SOV) 24:10, 44. Priest (SOV) 25:23, 45. Edwards (SOV) 25:46, 46. B. King

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. SOV 20, 2. Tuscola 44, Shelby NS

Shelby, SOV results: 1. Mo. Yockey (SH) 20:04), 2. Powers (SH) 20:56, 4. Ma. Yockey (SH) 21:37, 5. Car. Nuzzo (SOV) 22:59, 6. Risley (SOV) 23:04, 7. Cad. Nuzzo (SOV) 23:34, 8. Hogan (SOV) 223:40, 9. Bowman (SOV) 23:42, 10. Lamb (SOV) 23:49, 12. Lucas (SOV) 24:26, 17. McClain (SOV) 25:58, 18. Mosier (SOV) 26:06, 19. Murphy (SOV) 26:20, 20. Stewart (SOV) 26:21, 21. Weybright (SOV) 26:22, 22. Lehman (SOV) 26:49, 23. Emel (SOV) 26:49, 24. Miller (SOV) 27:48, Ruppert (SOV) 27:59, 28. Shannon (SOV) 28:54, 29. Mitchell (SOV) 31:21, 30. Mauck (SOV) 32:27.