Shelbyville Daily Union

April 2, 2013

Shelby Area Sports Schedule


Shelbyville Daily Union

---- — Tuesday, April 2

Shelbyville track hosts meet, 4 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity baseball hosts Dieterich, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville JV baseball at Windsor/Stew-Stras, 4 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity softball hosts Mattoon, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville boys tennis hosts Paris, 4:30 p.m.

Beecher City softball at Effingham, 4:15 p.m.

Central A&M track at Shelbyville, 4 p.m.

Central A&M MS track hosts triangle meet

Okaw Valley baseball at Sullivan, 4:15 p.m.

Okaw Valley MS track at A&M, 3:30 p.m.

SOV track at Shelbyville, 4 p.m.

Stew-Stras track at Altamont, 4 p.m.

Windsor varsity softball hosts South Central, 4 p.m.

Windsor track at Altamont, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, April 3

Shelbyville varsity baseball at Mt. Zion, 4:15 p.m.

Shelbyville JV baseball hosts Mt. Zion, 4:15 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity softball hosts Sullivan, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M varsity softball Clinton, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M MS track hosts quad, 4 p.m.

Okaw Valley softball hosts Arthur-Lovington, 4:30 p.m.

Okaw Valley baseball hosts Arthur, 4:30 p.m.

Windsor varsity softball at Heritage, 4:30 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras JV baseball at Sullivan, 4 p.m.

Thursday, April 4

Shelbyville varsity softball at Hillsboro, 4:30 p.m., JV 6:15 p.m.

Shelbyville boys tennis hosts Charleston, 4:30 p.m.

Moulton track hosts meet, 4 p.m.

Beecher City softball at Okaw Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Beecher City baseball at Neoga, 4:15 p.m.

Central A&M track at Mt. Zion, 4 p.m.

Central A&M varsity baseball at LSA, 4:30 p.m.

Okaw Valley MS track at Shelbyville, 4 p.m.

Stew-Stras track hosts Neoga, 4 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras JV baseball at Altamont, 4 p.m.

Windsor varsity softball at Stew-Stras DH, 4 p.m., 5:45 p.m.

Windsor JH track at Shelbyville, 4 p.m.

Friday, April 5

Shelbyville girls track hosts Shelby Open, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M varsity softball hosts Ramsey, 4:15 p.m.

Central A&M girls track at Shelby Open, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M varsity baseball hosts St. Elmo, 4:15 p.m.

Okaw Valley baseball hosts Meridian, 4:30 p.m.

SOV track at Arthur Invite, 4 p.m.

Stew-Stras girls track at Shelby Open, 4:30 p.m.

Windsor track at Arthur Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras varsity baseball at Casey, 4 p.m.

Saturday, April 6

Shelbyville varsity baseball at Clinton Tourney, TBA

Moulton track at Rochester Invite, 9 a.m.

Okaw Valley baseball at Warrensburg DH, 2 p.m.

Windsor varsity softball at Sullivan DH, 10 a.m., 11:30 a.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras baseball hosts Central A&M at Stew-Stras DH, 10 a.m., 12 noon.

Sunday, April 7

Okaw Valley bass fishingat Illini Bass Club Tourney, Clinton lake, TBA

Monday, April 8

Shelbyville varsity softball at St. Teresa, 4:30 p.m., JV 6:15 p.m.

Beecher City softball hosts Teutopolis, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M softball at Monticello, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M track at Maroa, 4 p.m.

Central A&M varsity baseball hosts Pana, 4:30 p.m.

Okaw Valley softball hosts Shiloh, 4:30 p.m.

Okaw Valley baseball hosts Tri-County, 4:30 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras varsity baseball hosts Sullivan, 4:15 p.m.

Windsor girls track at Mattoon, 4 p.m.

Windsor JH track at Tuscola, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, April 9

Shelbyville track at Maroa, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity baseball at Sullivan, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville JV baseball hosts Sullivan, 4:30 p.m.

Beecher City softball at Christ Our Rock, 4:15 p.m.

Beecher City baseball at St. Anthony, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M softball hosts Cerro Gordo, 4:15 p.m.

Central A&M baseball at Clinton, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M track hosts quad, 4 p.m.

Okaw Valley baseball hosts Neoga, 4 p.m.

SOV track at Warrensburg 5-Team Meet, 4 p.m.

Stew-Stras at Arcola track, 4 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras varsity softball at Pana, 4:15 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras JV baseball hosts Mattoon, 4 p.m.

Windsor track at Arthur, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, April 10

Shelbyville varsity softball hosts Tolono, 4:30 p.m., JV 6:15 p.m.

Central A&M softball hosts Sullivan, 4:30 p.m.

Okaw Valley softball at Arcola, 4:30 p.m.

Okaw Valley baseball at Arcola, 4:30 p.m.

Windsor softball hosts St. Anthony DH, 4:30 p.m., 6 p.m.

Thursday, April 11

Shelbyville varsity baseball at Vandalia, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville JV baseball at Vandalia, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity softball hosts Vandalia, 4:30 p.m., JV, 6:15 p.m.

Shelbyville tennis hosts St. Teresa, 4:30 p.m.

Beecher City softball at Altamont, 4:15 p.m.

Beecher City baseball hosts Windsor/Stew-Stras, 4:15 p.m.

Okaw Valley softball hosts Heritage, 4:30 p.m.

Okaw Valley baseball hosts East Central, 4:30 p.m.

SOV girls track at Tolono Invite, 4:30 p.m.

SOV boys track at Monticello Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Stew-Stras track hosts Cowden-Herrick, 4 p.m.

Windsor softball at St. Elmo DH, 4:15 p.m., 5:45 p.m.

Windsor JH track at Teutopolis, 4 p.m.

Friday, April 12

Shelbyville varsity baseball hosts St. Teresa, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville JV baseball at St. Teresa, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity softball at Monticello, 4:30 p.m., JV 6:15 p.m.

Central A&M varsity baseball hosts Monticello, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M varsity softball at Argenta, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M girls track at Unity Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M MS track at Macon County, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 13

Moulton track at Little Trojan Meet, Charleston, 8:30 a.m.

Okaw Valley softball at Meridian, 11:30 a.m.

Okaw Valley MS track at Arthur, 10 a.m.

Okaw Valley bass fishing at Argenta Invite, Clinton Lake, TBA

Okaw Valley baseball at Sauget v. Bunkjer Hill

Windsor/Stew-Stras varsity baseball at Ramsey DH, 10 a.m., 12 noon

Windsor softball at Tuscola tourney, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, April 15

Shelbyville varsity baseball at Tolono, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville JV baseball hosts Tolono, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity softball hosts Argenta, 4:30 p.m., JV 6:15 p.m.

Central A&M baseball at Sullivan, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M softball hosts St. Teresa, 4;30 p.m.

Central A&M MS track hosts quad, 4 p.m.

Beecher City softball hosts Neoga, 4:15 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras varsity baseball hosts Dieterich at Stew-Stras, 4:30 p.m.

Windsor softball hosts Teutopolis, 4:30 p.m.

Windsor track at St. Anthony, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, April 16

Shelbyville tennis at Mt. Zion, 4:15 p.m.

Shelbyville, Central A&M, SOV, Stew-Stras, Windsor track at Bi-County Meet, Sullivan, 4 p.m.

Beecher City softball hosts South Central, 4:15 p.m.

Central A&M softball hosts Teutopolis, 4:30 p.m.

Okaw Valley MS track at Cerro Gordo Invite, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, April 17

Shelbyville varsity baseball hosts Monticello, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville JV baseball at Monticello, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity softball at Clinton, 4:30 p.m., JV 6:15 p.m.

Central A&M varsity baseball hosts Argenta, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M softball at Unity, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M track at Mt. Zion, 4 p.m.

Central A&M MS track at Sullivan, 4 p.m.

Okaw Valley softball at Cerro Gordo, 4:30 p.m.

Okaw Valley baseball at Cerro Gordo, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 18

Moulton track hosts meet, 4 p.m.

Beecher City softball at St. Elmo, 4;15 p.m.

Beecher City baseball at Altamont, 4 p.m.

Central A&M baseball at St. Teresa, 4:30 p.m.

Okaw Valley softball at Ramsey DH, 4:30 p.m.

Okaw Valley MS track at Arcola, 4 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras JV baseball at Neoga, 4 p.m.

Friday, April 19

Shelbyville varsity baseball at Argenta, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville JV baseball hosts Argenta, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity softball hosts Meridian, 4:30 p.m., JV 6:15 p.m.

Shelbyville girls track at Clinton Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville boys track at Tolono Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M baseball hosts Edinburg, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M softball at Warrensburg, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M track at Tuscola Open, 4 p.m.

Okaw Valley softball hosts Villa Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Okaw Valley baseball hosts Villa Grove, 4:30 p.m.

SOV track at Tuscola Invite, 4 p.m.

Bass Fishing at Shelbyville Sectional, TBA

Windsor/Stew-Stras track at Tri-County at Stew-Stras, 4 p.m.

Saturday, April 20

Shelbyville varsity baseball hosts Okaw Valley, 10 a.m., JV 12 noon

Central A&M baseball at Tri-City, 11 a.m.

Central A&M softball at Taylorville Round Robin, 10:30 a.m.

Central A&M MS track at Arcola Invite, 10 a.m.

Okaw Valley F/S boys track at Monticello Invite, 8 a.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras baseball hosts Arthur at Stew-Stras DH, 10 a.m., JV 12 noon

Monday, April 22

Shelbyville varsity baseball hosts Clinton, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville JV baseball at Clinton, 4:30 p.m.

Beecher City softball at Windsor, 4:15 p.m.

Beecher City baseball hosts Ramsey, 4:15 p.m.

Central A&M baseball hosts Unity, 4;30 p.m.

Central A&M softball at Rochester, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M MS at Sullivan, 4 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras baseball hosts Neoga, 4:15 p.m.

Tuesday, April 23

Shelbyville varsity baseball at Beecher City, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity softball at Central A&M, 4:30 p.m., JV 6:15 p.m.

Shelbyville tennis at Hillsboro, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville track at St. Anthony, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M baseball at Nokomis, 4:15 p.m.

Central A&M track hosts Macon County Meet, 3 p.m.

Stew-Stras track at Teutpolis, 4 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras baseball at Altamont, 4:15 p.m.

Windsor track at Teutopolis, 4:15 p.m.

Windsor JH track at Stew-Stras, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, April 24

Shelbyville varsity baseball at Meridian, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville JV baseball hosts Meridian, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M baseball hosts Warrensburg, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M softball at LSA, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M MS track hosts triangle, 4 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras baseball at St. Anthony, 4:30 p.m., JV 6:15 p.m.

Thursday, April 25

Shelbyville varsity baseball at Pana, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville JV baseball at Pana, 6 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity softball hosts Maroa, 4:30 p.m., JV 6:15 p.m.

Shelbyville tennis hosts MacArthur, 4:30 p.m.

Beecher City baseball hosts Windsor/Stew-Stras, 4:15 p.m.

Central A&M baseball at Cerro Gordo, 4:15 p.m.

Central A&M softball hosts Tuscola, 4:30 p.m.

Stew-Stras track hosts Neoga girls, 4 p.m.

Windsor softball hosts Neoga, 4 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras JV baseball hosts Neoga at Stew-Stras, 4 p.m.

Windsor JH track at Sullivan, 4 p.m.

Friday, April 26

Shelbyville boys track at Newton Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville, Central A&M girls track at Monticello Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville varisty softball at Cumberland DH, 4:30 p.m.

Moulton track hosts Shelby Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M softball at Morrisonville, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M MS track at Shelby Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Stew-Stras girls track at Cumberland Open, 4 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras JV baseball hosts Teutopolis at Stew-Stras, 4 p.m.

Windsor MS track at Cowden-Herrick, 4 p.m.

Saturday, April 27

Shelbyville varsity baseball hosts St. Anthony DH, 11 a.m.

Central A&M baseball at Ramsey, 10 a.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras varsity baseball at Clinton Tourney, 9 a.m.

Windsor softball hosts Arthur, 10 a.m.

Monday, April 29

Shelbyville varsity softball hosts Teutopolis, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville fresh-soph track at Tuscola, 4:30 p.m.

Moulton, A&M girls track at conference meet @ Sullivan, 4 p.m.

Beecher City softball at NTC tourney, 4 p.m.

Central A&M baseball at Morrisonville, 4:30 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras baseball hosts Brownstown, 4:15 p.m.

Windsor softball hosts Nokomis, 4;15 p.m.

Tuesday, April 30

Shelbyville, Central A&M track at Redskin Open @ Sullivan, 4 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity baseball hosts Central A&M, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville JV baseball at Central A&M, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity softball at Tuscola, 4:30 p.m., JV 6:15 p.m.

Shelbyville tennis at Newton, 4:30 p.m.

Moulton track hosts conference boys meet, 4 p.m.

Beecher City softball at Ramsey, 4:15 p.m.

Beecher City baseball at Brownstown, 4:15 p.m.

Central A&M softball at Meridian, 4:30 p.m.

Windsor, Stew-Stras, CHBC track track at NTC Meet @ Altamont, 4 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras baseball hosts South Central at Stew-Stras, 4:30 p.m.

Windsor JH track at Stew-Stras, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, May 1

Shelbyville at Busch Stadium, 3 p.m.

NTC softball tourney: BCCH, Stew-Stras, Windsor

Thursday, May 2

Shelbyville tennis at Southeast, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity softball hosts Warrensburg, 4:30 p.m., JV 6:15 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity baseball at Maroa, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville JV baseball hosts Maroa, 4:30 p.m.

Beecher City baseball at North Clay, 4:15 p.m.

Central A&M baseball at Tuscola. 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M softball at Maroa, 4:30 p.m.

Stew-Stras track hosts Altamont, C-H, Windsor, St. Elmo, Patoka, T-town, 4 p.m. Windsor/Stew-Stras varsity baseball hosts Arthur, 4:30 p.m.

Windsor track at Stew-Stras, 4 p.m.

Windsor JH track at Cowden-Herrick, 4 p.m.

Friday, May 3

Shelbyville, Central A&M girls track at OVC Meet @ Tolono, 4:30 p.m.

Moulton track at Pana, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M baseball at Raymond, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M softball at Raymond, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 4

Shelbyville varsity baseball at Tolono Tourney, 9 a.m.

Shelbyville, Central A&M varsity softball at C.I. Shootout, TBA

Beecher City softball at EIC Tourney

Central A&M baseball at Windsor/Stew-Stras

CHBC, Stew-Stras, Windsor track at IESA Sectionals

Windsor/Stew-Stras baseball at Shiloh Tourney, 10 a.m.

Monday, May 6

Shelbyville tennis hosts Mt. Zion, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville boys track at OVC Meet @ A&M, 3:30 p.m.

Moulton track at Sullivan, 4 p.m.

BCCH softball at NTC Tourney, 4 p.m.

Beecher City baseball hosts Neoga, 4:15 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras baseball hosts Ramsey, 4:30 p.m.

Windsor track at Altamont, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, May 7

Shelbyville varsity baseball hosts Tuscola, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville JV baseball at Tuscola, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity softball hosts St. Anthony, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville tennis at St. Teresa, 4:30 p.m.

Beecher City baseball hosts Mulberry Grove, 4:15 p.m.

Beecher City softball hosts Mulberry Grove, 4:15 p.m.

Central A&M baseball hosts Meridian, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M softball hosts St. Elmo, 4 p.m.

Windsor track at St. Anthony, 4 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras JV baseball at Teutopolis, 4 p.m.

Windsor JH track at NTC Meet @ Altamont, TBA

Thursday, May 9

Central A&M, Shelbyville, Pana, SOV, Windsor at Central A&M IHSA Girls Class A Sectional, 2 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity baseball at Warrensburg, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville JV baseball hosts Warrensburg, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity softball at Taylorville, 4:15 p.m., JV 5:45 p.m.

Shelbyville tennis at Casey, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M baseball hosts Maroa, 4:30 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras JV baseball hosts Paris, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, May 10

IESA Class A State Meet @ East Peoria

Shelbyville varsity softball hosts St. Teresa, 4:30 p.m., JV 6:15 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity baseball hosts Altamont, 4:15 p.m., JV 6 p.m.

Central A&M softball hosts Arthur, 4;15 p.m.

Cowden-Herrick, Stew-Stras girls track at Newton IHSA Sectional

Windsor/Stew-Stras baseball hosts Neoga @ Stew-Stras, 4 p.m.

Saturday, May 11

Shelbyville boys track hosts Shelby Open, 9:30 a.m.

Shelbyville varsity baseball round robin: Teutopolis, Williamsville, TBA

Shelbyville varsity softball at Charleston, 10 a.m., JV 11:30 a.m.

Moulton track at sectional, TBA

Beecher City baseball hosts Christ Our Rock, 10 a.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras baseball hosts Coal City at Grimes Field DH, 12 noon, 2 p.m.

Monday, May 13

Shelbyville, Sullivan, Pana baseball at Tuscola 2A Regional, TBA

Central A&M, Beecher City, Windsor/Stew-Stras at Central A&M Regional, TBA

Okaw Valley baseball at Shiloh 1A Regional, TBA

Shelbyville, BCCH Central A&M, Okaw Valley, Windsor, Stew-Stras softball at regionals, TBA