Shelbyville Daily Union

April 9, 2013

Unofficial Shelby County Election Results

VALORIE EVERSOLE - Daily Union Reporter
CNHI

SHELBYVILLE, IL. —  

Unofficial results of the 2013 Consolidated Election in Shelby County held Tuesday, April 9.

Absentee ballots already into the County Clerk's office have been counted. But according to County Clerk Jessica Fox, the office is waiting for a few other absentee ballots to come in.

 

Stewardson-Strasburg Proposition

“Shall the maximum tax rate for the tax which Stewardson-Strasburg Community Unit School District No. 5A, Shelby and Effingham counties, Illinois. Levies for educational purposes, be increased for a period of 5 years by 0.50 percent, from the currently authorized rate of 2.0 percent to a rate not to exceed 2.50 percent upon the value of taxable property within the District as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue, as authorized by Article 17 of the School Code?”

 

Yes    504

 

No     426

 

 

Shelbyville City Council

Commissioner Public Health and Safety

Brent Fogleman 216

 

Commissioner Accounts and Finance

William Shoaff 240

 

Commissioner Public Property

Tim McConnell 146

R.G. “Gib” Smart 147

 

Cowden Village Trustee (Vote for not more than 3)

Charles (Bob) Dilley 51

Fred W. Wheeler, Jr. 53

George E. Davis 72

Philip W. Smith 60

 

Findlay Village Trustee (Vote for not more than 3)

Jody McCormick 81

Leonard Logan 89

Nicholas “Nick” Perry 138

Stephen “Steve” Lucas 114

 

Moweaqua Village President

Stephen Ruot 449

Steve Gregory 86

 

Moweaqua Village Trustee (Vote for not more than 3)

Marcia L. Maynard 352

Don Henry, Jr. 410

Joann E. Lower 316

Kelly D. Gregory 142

Michael E. Reschke 225

 

Sigel Town Trustee (Vote for not more than 3)

Sara Stodden 7

John Zumbahlen 57

Nancy Buening 65

Wayne H. Stodden 10

Timothy J. Wiessing 70

Troy Butler 35

 

Stewardson Village Trustee (Vote for not more than 3)

James Arthur 181

Matthew Shumard 114

Adam Grieco 133

Stuart Vonderheide 199

 

 

Schools

 

Windsor School Board (Vote for 3)

Karen Pfeiffer 236

George Glasscock 219

Matthew Greuel 137

Vince Welsh 217

 

 

Cowden-Herrick School Board (Vote for 3)

Eric Young 175

Greg Jones 252

Teresa Redman 189

Dale Mahaffey 246

 

 

Shelbyville School Board (Vote for 3)

Mark Snider 229

Gary Hayden 476

Ellen Trainor 397

Charles Michael Durbin 297

 

 

Stewardson-Strasburg School Board (Vote for 3)

Chad Smith 553

Stephanie Rentfro 389

Julie Slifer 435

Bob Schlechte 546

Robert Quast 562

 

Okaw Valley School Board (Vote for 4)

Troy Coleman 201

Christopher Nichols 145

Craig Macklin 235

Brooke Bartimus 138

Kari Younger 153

Gregory Dickens 138

 

Central A&M School Board (Vote for 4)

Tappi E. McLeod 520

Corey L. Steiling 268

Holly Taylor 300

Brock Boltz 443

Lindsay K. Paradee 503

Ronald (Ron) Bond 279

Beth A. Sams 492

 

Full results will be printed in Friday's Shelbyville Daily Union.