Shelbyville Daily Union

April 30, 2013

Moulton Tunes Up At Open

John Curtis
Daily Union Sports Editor

---- — Shelbyville Moulton track held their open last week and scored two 2nd place team finishes, a 3rd and a 6th against stiff competition.

"It was a great, last tune-up meet for our conference meets this up coming week," said Moulton coach Chris Mosely said. "The 8 grade boys 4x100 (Keaton Plummer, Hunter Plummer, Justin Hopper, Grant Sims) broke the school record and 4x400 (Keaton Plummer, Grant Sims, Tyler Pasley, Hunter Plummer) broke the school record. 8th grade girl Sydney Miller tied the school record in the high jump at 5'1". The 7th grade girls 4x400 (Emma White, Emmalee Storm, Chloe Spain, Shayla Darnell) missed the school record by less then 2 full seconds. The 7th grade boys 4x200 team (Mason Cameron, Turner Pullen, Tylr Gottfriedt, Cade Watson) missed the school record by 3 one hundredths of a second."

Shelbyville Jr. High Open

Boys 7th

Team scores: Carlinville 83, Shelbyville 74, Teutopolis 68, Pana 60, Altamont 58, A&M 42, Hillsboro 25, Meridan 25.

Ram, CAM, Pana results: 100 dash-3. Skowrosnki (SH) 12.85, 5. Zindel (CAM) 13.52, 10. Beeson (P) 13.99, 11. Waterman (P) 14.27, 14. Brazel (CAM) 14.86, 16. Stockdale (SH) 16.06; 200 dash-1. Clark (P) 26.38, 4. Duduit (P) 28.05, 6. Farris (CAM) 28.72, 8. Spears (SH) 29.30, 13. Kapper (CAM) 31.30; 400 dash-2. Black (CAM) 58.67, 3. Firnhaber (SH) 1:02.20; 800 run-Black (CAM) 2:30.98, 3. Martz (SH) 2:36.84, 5. Sloan (CAM) 2:38.40, 11. Owens (P) 2:44.95, 13. Housh (P) 2:54.71, 15. Johnston (SH) 3:03.67; 1600 run-2. Martz (SH) 5:26.74, 4. Sloan (CAM) 5:33.47, 7. Owens (P) 5:52.12, 8. Hardiman (CAM) 5:59.36, 11. Blesky (SH) 6:11.73, 13. Housh (P) 6:28.95; 110 hurdles-1. Clark (P) 16.34, 3. Farris (CAM) 18.26, 5. Pullen (SH) 19.22, 7. Paradee (CAM) 19.24, 9. Helton (SH) 19.78; 4x1 relay-1. Pana (Duduit, Clark, Beeson, Waterman) 54.51, 5. CAM (Paradee, Farris, Brazel, Black) 57.30, 7. Shelby (Messado, Riddle, Helton, Travis) 1:03.13; 4x2 relay-1. Shelby (Cameron, Pullen Gotttfriedt, Watson) 1:48.28, 4. CAM (Schultz,Nichols, Zindel, Baczkowski) 2:07.64; 4x4 relay-1. Shelby (Skowronski, Watson, Pullen, Firnhaber) 4:13.72, 5. CAM (Fenton, Baczkowski, Schultz, Black) 5:00.12; High jump-2. Gottfriedt (SH) 5-2, 5. Beeson (P) 4-6, Watson (SH) 4-6, 11. Clark (P) 4-2; Pole vault-1. Harbert (P) 8-6, 2. Spears (SH) 8-0, 7. Hosuka (SH) 6-0; Long jump-2. Cameron (SH) 16-0, 7. Farris (CAM) 13-10, 10. Paradee (CAM) 13-1.5, 12. Stockdale (SH) 11-10.5; Shot put-4. Harbert (P) 29-10, 5. Duduit (P) 28-10.5, 6. Nichols (CAM) 28-4.5, 11. Zindel (CAM) 24-9, 13. Durbin (SH) 23-9.5, 14. Kennell (SH) 23-5.5; 3. Dudit (P) 83-1, 4. Herbord (P) 78-8, 7. Koonce (SH) 74-6, 10. Paradee (CAM) 66-5, 12. Zindel (CAM) 65-9

Girls 7th

Team scores: A&M 88, Pana 80, Altamont 66, Carlinville 62, Hillsboro 45, Shelbyville 42, Teutopolis 33, Meridian 18.

Shelby, CAM, Pana results: 100 dash-1. Sams (CAM) 13.85, 2. Beyers (P) 13.87, 3. Johnson (P) 14.20, 13. Hilton (CAM) 15.2, 15. Helton (SH) 16.45, 16. Furr (SH) 16.84; 200 dash-1. Sams (CAM) 28.71, 3. Dameris (P) 30.61, 8. Snider (SH) 31.0, 11. McNear (P) 32.37, 12. Collins (CAM) 32.44, 13. Rodman (SH) 32.58; 400 dash-1. Smallwood (CAM) 1:07.81, 2. Holthaus (P) 1:07.83, 7. Ade (CAM) 1:12.45, 11. Marty (SH) 1:16.92, 12. Karraker (SH) 1:19.01; 800 run-1. Beckett (CAM) 2:42.26, 2. Mathias (CAM) 2:48.14, 7. Funneman (P) 3:02.89, 12. Epley (P) 3:37.11; 1600 run-1. Spain (SH) 5:49.43, 3. Mathias (CAM) 5:52.39, 8. Burgener (CAM) 6:22.50, 14. Epley (P) 7:14.50; 100 hurdles-4. Holthaus (P) 20.0, T8. Throneburg (SH) 21.95, T8. Blaney (P) 21.95, 10. Tucker (SH) 21.99; 4x1 relay-1. Pana (Gibson, Hilbert, Johnson, Beyers) 55.9, 7. Shelby (Rodman, Snider, Wheeler, Mason) 1:02.75, 8. CAM (Wall, Forlines, McLeod, Dixon) 1:03.64; 4x2 relay-1. CAM (Hilton, Sams, Smallwood, Beckett) 2:03.77, 4. Pana (Dameris, Kirkbride, Brizendine, Holthaus) 2:09.49, 7. Shelby ((Marty, Furr, Karraker, Helton) 2:18.09; 4x4 relay-1. Shelby (White, Storm, Spain, Darnell) 4:36.17, 2. Pana (Beyers, Gibson, Hilbert, Johnson) 4:38.14, 5. CAM (Ade, Beckett, Mathias, Smallwood) 4:58.25; High jump-1. Darnell (SH) 4-10, 2. Lee (SH) 4-8, T5. Beckett (CAM) 4-4, T5. Beyers (P) 4-4; T1. White (SH) 6-6, T1. Hilbert (P) 6-6, 5. McLeod (CAM) 6-0, 6. Dixon (CAM) 5-6; Long jump-1. Johnson (P) 13-10.5, 3. Smallwood (CAM) 13-3, 4. Sams (CAM) 13-2, 8. Dameris (P) 12-4, 11. Storm (SH) 12-0, 13. Mason (SH) 11-2; Shot put-4. Hackler (P) 23-9.5, 6. O'Rourke (P) 23-0, 8. Bruder (SH) 22-5, 9. Burgener (CAM) 21-10.5, 12. Wall (CAM) 19-10.5, 15. Rozner (SH) 17-8.5; Discus-2. Burgener (CAM) 73-11, 4. Epley (P) 66-10, T7. Bruder (SH) 60-3, T7. Hackler (P) 60-3, 13. Hunter (CAM) 48-8, 14. Ogden (SH) 46-0

Boys 8th

Team scores: Pana 127, Shelbyville 80, Altamont 53, Teutopolis 53, Carlinville 45, A&M 35, Meridian 22, Hillsboro 17.

Shelby, CAM, Pana results: 100 dash-1. Epley (P) 12.27, 2. Starwalt (SH) 12.28, 5. Schinzler (CAM) 12.4, 6. Call (SH) 12.41, 8. Housh (P) 12.83, 12. Moss (P) 13.70; 200 dash-1. Schinzler (CAM) 25.5, 2 STarwalt (SH) 25.84, 4. Smith (CAM) 26.53, 5. Call (SH) 26.77, 6. Woolridge 27.19, 8. Mizeur (P) 28.26; 400 dash-4. Cothern (P) 1:01.08, 5. Moss 1:01.50, 6. Garner (CAM) 1:01.86, 8. Hopper (SH) 1:04.99; 800 run-1. Stauder (P) 2:21.97, 3. Hrabak (P) 2:24.38, 6. Schinzler (CAM) 2:35.10, 10. Morse (CAM) 2:48.85, 11. Owens (SH) 2:54.13, 12. Metzger (SH) 2:57.61; 1600 run-1. Pasley (CAM) 4:58.34, 3. Hrabak (P) 5:16.73, 6. Spain (SH) 5:41.22, 7. Latonis (P) 5:41.86, 10. Morse (CAM) 6:15.26; 110 hurdles-1. Miller (P) 15.94, 3. Wooldridge (P) 17.36, 6. Owens (SH) 20.24, 8. Messado (SH) 20.27; 4x1 relay-1. Shelby (Plummer, Plummer, Hopper, Sims) 48.58, 2. Pana (England, Galvin, Epley, Miller) 48.61, 4. CAM (Garner, Housh, Ater, Schinzler) 51.02; 4x2 relay-1. Pana (Wooldridge, Stauder, Moss, Cothern) 1:49.53, 3. CAM (Reed, Smith, Schinzler, Morse) 2:02.74; 4x4 relay-1. Shelby (Plummer, Sims, Pasley, Plummer) 3:51.20, 2. Pana (Galvin, Epley, England, Miller) 3:53.70, 3. CAM (Garner, Housh, Reed, Ater) 4:16.46; High jump-1. Miller (P) 6-1, 2. K. Plummer (SH) 5-6, 3. Sims (SH) 5-2, 5. Galvin (P) 5-0, T7. Ater (CAM) 4-10; Pole vault-2. Thompson (P) 8-6; Long jump-2. Stauder (P) 16-7.5, T4. H. Plummer (SH) 15-8, 6. Schinzler (CAM) 15-7.5, 9. Hopper (SH) 14-6, 13. Morse (CAM) 12-1; Shot put-2. Herbord (P) 40-10, 4. Birch (SH) 39-6.5, 8. Hamm (SH) 33-4, 9. McLeod (CAM) 32-8, 11. Churchill (CAM) 30-3, 12. Morrell (P) 28-2; Discus- 1. Birch (SH) 117-10, 2. Herbord (P) 106-6, 5. Hrabak (P) 94-3, 9. Gambrill (SH) 84-8, 12. Garner (CAM) 77-4, 13. Denton (CAM) 66-9

Girls 8th

Team scores: Pana 106, Altamont 78, A&M 58, Shelbyville 50, Carlinville 50, T-Town 41, Hillsboro 37, Meridian 14.

Shelby, CAM, Pana results: 100 dash-1. Denton (P) 13.56, 2. Maton (P) 13.68, 4. Holland (SH) 14.27, 7. Schinzler (CAM) 14.51, 9. Dixon (CAM) 14.6, 14. Honigman (SH) 15.82; 200 dash- 4. Villanueva (CAM) 29.21, 5. Cole (P) 29.61, 7. Butkauskas (P) 30.14, 10. Riley (SH) 30.81, 12. Collins (CAM) 31.88, 15. Forsyth (SH) 33.56; 400 dash-1. Weddle (P) 1:05.53, 3. Weishaar (P) 1:08.9, 4. Forlines (CAM) 1:09.03, 7. Jent-Martz (SH) 1:13.76, 12. Adams (SH) 1:20.27; 800 run-1. Magnussen (P) 2:38.49, 2. Yockey (SH) 2:47.39, 5. Burgener (CAM) 2:56.11; 1. Magnussen (P) 5:42.75, 2. Yockey (SH) 6:01.88; Hurdles-2. Villanueva (CAM) 17.5, 4. Jordan (CAM) 17.86, 6. Cole (P) 18.40, 7. Matthews (P) 18.45, 9. Ulrich (SH) 18.65, 11. Woods (SH) 19.76; 4x1 relay-1. Pana (Weddle, Maton, Denton, Henschen) 53.78, 6. Shelby (Hatfield, Honigman, Jent-Martz, Adams) 1:01.76, 7. CAM (Shuster, Shearer, Collins, Camac) 1:02.49;

4x2 relay-1. CAM (Abby, Villanueva, Dixon, Schinzler) 1:59.22, 3. Pana (Cole, Weishaar, Matthews, Butkaukas) 1:59.84; 4x4 relay-1. Pana (Weddle, Magnussen, Denton, Maton) 4:31.93, 2. CAM (Abby, Conlin, Dixon, Shinzler) 4:38.54, 4. Shelby (Miller, Johnston, Woods, Holland) 4:46.13; High jump-1. Miller (SH) 5-1, 2. Thompson (P) 4-6, T5. Collins (CAM) 4-2, T5. Forlines (CAM) 4-2; Pole vault-T3. Hatfield (SH) 7-0, T5. Thomspon (P) 6-0; Long jump-1. Weddle (P) 15-4, 2. Denton (P) 15-3.5, 3. Johnston (SH) 15-2, 6. Villanueva (CAM) 14-1, 10. Dixon (CAM) 13-5; Shot put-1. Jordan (CAM) 29-10, 6. Langan (SH) 24-7.5, 10. Wheeler (SH) 22-7, 13. Shuster (CAM) 19-8; Discus-3. Jordan (CAM) 81-7, 4. Langan (SH) 70-10, 8. Allen (SH) 60-9, 11. Shearer (CAM) 46-10