Shelbyville Daily Union

May 17, 2013

Shelby shines at Area Best

John Curtis Daily Union Sports Editor
Shelbyville Daily Union

---- — Shelby Area athletes shined at the Decatur Area Best on Tuesday, even with some key leaders opting out, as they get ready for State.

Shelbyville claimed four 1st places, three 2nd places, and one 3rd in the boy and girl meets. Neoga claimed four 1st places, one 2nd, and two 3rds. Central A&M didn’t run their best in every event, but still won one event, had two 2nds, and one 3rd. Windsor had a 1st and a 2nd, SOV a 1st and a 3rd and Stew-Stras had three 2nds.

Eli Miller of Shelbyville and Corey Kersey of Neoga had two 1st place finishes, each. Miller won the 100 (10.76) and the 200 (21.90). Kersey won the long jump (22-0.5) and the triple jump (45-11.5). Darin Breeden of Shelbyville won his third straight high jump in big meets, clearing a season-high (6-4). Derek Williamson ran the 400 and won it (49.99), nipping Jason Pokalsey of A&M (51.94). But Williamson (22.32) was edged by Miller in the 200.

In the girls meet, Molly Yockey (Shelby) won the 3200 run (12:58.2). Jenny Bullock of Windsor nipped Taylor Adcock (CAM) in the 100 dash, 12.51 to 12.72. Emily Neuhauser of SOV was 6th (13.17), but bounced back to win the 200 dash (25.30).

Genny Rose Stringer won the discus with one of her best throws of the season (137-10), while Courtney Croy (ENO) won the long jump (17-3), edging her teammate Olivia Ott (17-2). CHBC’s Ava Paruleski was runner-up in both the high jump with her best jump of the season (5-4) and the triple jump (36-0.75).

Three Shelby teammates were runner-ups. Morgan Powers was 2nd in the girls 800 (2:25.84), and Luke Hatfield was runner-up in the pole vault with a new season-high (14-0). The Ram 4x4 was also 2nd (3:36.88).

Drennian Martin was 2nd in the 800 (2:01.73) to lead a host of Shelbyville distance runners in the 800. The Rams took five of the top eight times in the 800. After Martin, Neil Yockey was 3rd (2:02.29), Alex Matlock was 5th (2:08.28), Preston Henze was 7th (2:13.64) and Kenton Wilson 8th (2:14.21), all from Shelbyville.

The 1600 was nearly as dominant for Shelby. Cory Powers was 5th (4:46.0), Marcus Skinner was 6th (4:47.50), and Jaden Stockdale was 7th (4:50.75).

Jason Fry of Stew-Stras was 2nd both in the shot (49-1.5) and the discus (145-4). His teammate Jason Becker was runner-up in the 300 hurdles (41.38).

Luke McConnell beat four other Shelby Area hudrles in the 110. McConnell was 4th (16.52), ahead of Zeke Kibler of SOV who was 6th (16.95), Zack Ballinger of CAM in 7th (17.05), and 8th placed Jason Becker of Stew-Stras (18.29).

Jacob Pfeiffer of Windsor was also a runner-up. He was 2nd in the triple jump (44-0.5).

CAM’s Taylor Adcock and Kaitlyn Corzine, virtual locks in the hurdles, didn’t compete in those events, while triple-threat Amanda McClain of SOV was pitching in a regional softball game for Okaw Valley.

Decatur Area Best

Shelby, CAM, SOV, Stew-Stras, Windsor, Pana Neoga results

BOYS

100 dash-1. Miller (SH) 10.76, 5. Vail (SOV) 11.26, 6. Pokalsey (CAM) 11.63

200 dash-1. Miller (SH) 21.90, 2. Williamson (NEO) 22.32, 4. Pokalsey (CAM) 23.0

400 dash-1. Williamson (NEO) 49.99, 2. Pokasley (CAM) 51.94, 3. Shields (SOV) 54.92, 5. Davis (SOV) 59.86

800 run-2. Martin (SH) 2:01.73, 3. Yockey (SH) 2:02.29, 5. Matlock (SH) 2:08.28, 7. Henze (SH) 2:13.64, 8. Wilson (SH) 2:14.21

1600 run-5. Powers (SH) 4:46.0, 6. Skinner (SH) 4:47.50, Stockdale (SH) 4:50.75

4x1 relay-3. Neoga 42.97, 6. SOV 45.62

4x2 relay-5. SOV 1:37.04

4x4 relay-2. Shelby 3:36.38, 6. SOV 3:47.5

4x8 relay-5. Shelby 9:01.85, 6. SOV 9:15.1

110 hurdles-4. McConnell (SH) 16.52, 6. Kibler (SOV) 16.95, 7. Ballinger (CAM) 17.05, 8. Becker (SS) 18.29

300 hurdles-2. Becker (SS) 41.38

Long jump-1. Kersey (NEO) 22-0.5, 4. Keown (SH) 20-5.5, 5. Barnes (CHBC) 20-2, 7. Ballinger (CAM) 19-4

Triple jump-1. Kersey (NEO) 45-11.5, 2. Pfeiffer (W) 44-0.5, 4. Keown (SH) 38-11.5

High jump-1. Breeden (SH) 6-4, 5. O’Brien (CAM) 5-10, 6. Hendryx (SH) 4-8

Discus-2. Fry (SS) 145-4, 3. Chepan (CAM) 141-2

Shot put-2. Fry (SS) 49-1.5

Pole vault-2. Hatfield (SH) 14-0, 8. Williams (SOV) 10-0

GIRLS

100 dash-1. Bullock (W) 12.51, 2. Adcock (CAM) 12.72, 6. Neuhauser (SOV) 13.17

200 dash-1. Neuhauser (SOV) 25.307. Croy (NEO) 28.98

400 dash-4. Schmidt (NEO) 1:04.10

800 run-800-2. M. Powers (SH) 2:25.84

1600 run-3. Johnston (SH) 5:55.75, 7. Heaton (CAM) 6:06.38

3200 run-1. Yockey (SH) 12:58.2, 4. Heaton (CAM) 13:31.1

4x1 relay-3. CAM 49.63, 7. NEO 51.58

4x2 relay-3. NEO 1:49.24, 5. SOV 1:50.49

4x8 relay-3. CAM 10:28.32

100 hurdles-4. Pruemer (NEO) 17.56, 8. S. Hostetter (W) 18.53

300 hurdles-6. Deters (NEO) 51.0

Long jump-1. Croy (NEO) 17-3, 2. Ott (NEO) 17-2, 6. Bullock (W) 16-0, 8. Bowman (SOV) 15-8

Triple jump-2. Paruleski (CHBC) 36-0.75, 3 Rich (NEO) 33-7.75

High jump-2. Paruleski (CHBC) 5-4, 5. K. Hostetter (W) 5-0, 6. M. Dash (SOV) 5-0

Discus-1. Stringer (CAM) 137-10

Pole vault-6. Cole (CAM) 9-6