Shelbyville Daily Union

May 17, 2013

Shelby area IESA state meet


Shelbyville Daily Union

---- — Shelby Area Class A schools earned state berths at the IESA Meet last weekend.

Riley Black of Central A&M was the headliner at the state meet for the Shelby Area. Black finished 3rd in the state in the 7th boys 400 (58.33). He also finished 9th in the 800 (2:25.18), followed by Tanner Clark of Stew-Stras (2:25.92) in 10th.

The best 8th grade boys finish was the Stew-Stras 4x2 6th place finish (1:43.62). CAM was 10th in the 4x1 (50.77) and Josh Overbeck of Stew-Stras was 10th in the long jjump (17-5.5).

Central A&M had the best finish for the area 7th girls, 6th in 4x2 relay (1:58.25). Courtney Reel of Stew-Stras had the best area solo finish for 7th grade girls. She was 7th in the 800 (2:39.46). Next best was Taryn Sams of A&M, 9th in the 200 (28.66). Natalie Jeffers of Okaw Valley was 10th in the long jump (4-4). Neoga 4x4 was 10th (4:45.86)

8th grade area girls were led by Olivia Jordan (CAM) who was 7th in shot put (30-3.75). CAM’s 4x4 relay was 7th (4:34.98) and Neoga’s 4x2 relay was 8th (1:57.61). Makenzie Hill (NEO) was 9th in the hurdles (17.42). Jaycie Roy of Neoga was 12th in the long jump (14-8.25) and 13th in the 400 (1:05.53).

7th Boys

Team scores: 30. Central A&M 6

Shelby Area results: 400 dash-3. Riley Black (CAM) 58.33; 800 run-9. Black (CAM) 2:25.18, 10. Tanner Clark (SS) 2:25.92; 1600 run-26. Austin Sloan 5:40.86: Hurdles prelims-28. Logan Farris (CAM) 19:14; 4x1 relay- 25. CAM 55.11; 4x4 relay 34. Windsor 4:47.91; Pole vault- Keegan Martin (CHBC) NH; Shot put-24. Isaac Kramer (SS) 32-2.5; Discus-13. Kramer (SS) 102-0

8th Boys

Team scores:50. Stew-Stras 3

Shelby Area results: 200 dash-22. Josh Overbeck (SS) 26.27; 400 run-17. Derek Moschenrose (SS) 58.15; 1600 run- 31. Justin Bland (OV) 5:27.60; 4x1 relay-10. CAM 50.77; 4x2 relay-6. Stew-Stras 1:43.62; Long jump- 10. Overbeck (SS) 17-5.5; Discus-38. Cade McLeod (CAM) 70-08

7th Girls

Team scores: 30. Central A&M 5, 48. Stew-Stras 2, 56. Neoga 1

Shelby Area results: 100 dash-(prelims) 12. Taryn Samms (CAM) 13.78, (semis) 15. Sams 14.12; 200 dash-9. Sams (CAM) 28.66; 21. Kayla Abernathy (NEO) 29.48; 400 run-27. Kenzie Smallwood (CAM) 1:08.48; 800 run-7. Courtney Reel (SS) 2:39.46, 10. Laura Becket (CAM) 2:40.82, 11. Nashlynn Mathias (CAM) 2:41.63; 1600 run- 12. Mathias (CAM) 5:53.84; Hurdles- (prelims) 10. Kasey Bean (W) 18.12, (semis) 9. Bean (W) 17.87; 4x1 relay-36. Neoga 100.14; 4x2 relay-6. CAM 1:58.25, 33. Neoga 2:04.43; 4x4 relay-10. Neoga 4:45.86, 18. CAM 4:50.00; High jump-10. Natalie Jeffers (OV) 4-4, 22. Beckett (CAM) 4-2; Pole vault- Marli McLeod (CAM) 6-3 ; Long jump- 24. Whitney Smith (SS) 13.75, 36. Blair Banning (NEO) 12-7; Discus-18. Alaina Burgener (CAM) 66-9

8th Girls

Team scores: 41. Central A&M 4, 57. Neoga 1

Shelby Area results: 200 dash- 18. Makenzie Hill (NEO) 29.12; 400 run-13. Jaycie Roy (NEO) 1:05.53, 28. Abby Forlines (CAM) 1:07.88; 800 run-18. Katie Conlin (CAM) 2:41.47; Hurdles- (prelims) 5. Hill (NEO) 17.38, 40. Kaitlin Villanueva (CAM) 20.47, (semis) 9. Hill (NEO) 17.42; 4x2 relay- 8. Neoga 1:57.61, 11. CAM 1:58.64; 4x4 relay-7. CAM 4:34.98, 21. Neoga 4:44.70; Pole vault-12. Gabby Cole 7-0; Long jump-12. Roy (NEO) 14-8.25, 30. Villanueva (CAM) 13-7.5; Shot put-7. Olivia Jordan (CAM) 30-3.75; Discus-27. Jordan (CAM) 73-1