Shelbyville Daily Union

Sports

October 26, 2013

Shelby, St. T. Take Regional

All Ram Runners Advance

SHELBYVILLE, IL. — Shelbyville boys won the regional showdown with Mt. Zion, 42 to 52, while reigning state champion St. Teresa girls won their race with a perfect score (15).

The Ram boys team advanced to sectional and all three Lady Ram individual girl runners advanced, finishing in the Top 5 of girls not on advancing teams.

Saturday

Shelbyville 1A Regional

BOYS

Team results: *1. Shelbyville 42, *2. Mt. Zion 52, *3. Heyworth 113, *4. Carlinville 135, *5. St. Teresa 155, *6. Clinton 160, *7. Argenta 183, 8. Sullivan-Okaw Valley 185, 9. Neoga 189, 10. Litchfield 195, 11. Maroa 310, 12. Central A&M 337, 13. Staunton 340 *advancing teams

Top 5, Shelby, Mt. Z, SOV, NEO, CAM, results: 1. Curtis Reed (MZ) 15:21.12, 2. Cory Landon (CAR) 15:34.44, 3. Mohammed Hosseini (MZ) 15:35.77, 4. Marcus Skinner (SH) 15:42.74, 5. Drennian Martin (SH) 15:46.30, 7. Jaden Stockdale (SH) 16:04.07, 9. Tyler Wilhelm (MZ) 16:13.38, 10. Kenton Wilson (SH) 16:22.72, 11. Noah Gingerich (MZ) 16:30.18, *12. Ryan Evans (NEO) 16:32.05, 16. Tyler Pasley (SH) 16:44.56, *17. Ethan Lehman (SOV), 24. Preston Henze (SH) 17:17.11; 30. Hunter Plummer (SH) 17:46.75, *35. Clayton Waldhoff (SOV) 18:03.91, 36. Justin Deters (NEO) 18:04.87, 39. Alex Harvey (SOV) 18:11.85, 40. Anthony Miah (NEO) 18:18.23, 43. JT Bland (SOV) 18:20.78, 45. Lance Woods (CAM) 18:37, 46. Ethan Walk (NEO) 18:39, 51. Brent Mauck (SOV) 18:55, 52. Keegan Kruckeberg (SOV) 19:01, 54. Shawn Cody (SOV) 19:17, 55. Jared Cole (NEO) 19:21, 63. David Abernathy (NEO) 19:48, 66. Devin Bagley (CAM) 19:59, 67. Jesse Holt (NEO) 20:08.29, 71. David Meyers (CAM) 20:32, 77. Zaylon Coultas (CAM) 21:57, 80. Ashton Ludwig (CAM) 23:37, 85. Zach Bond (CAM) 27:07

 *advancing individuals

GIRLS

Team results: *1. St. Teresa 15, *2. Litchfield 81, *3. Carlinville 104, *4. Heyworth 122, *5. Mt. Zion 125, *6. Clinton 165, *7. Sullivan-Okaw Valley 170, 8. Neoga 2199. Gillespie 233, 10. Staunton 246, 11. Central A&M 253, 12. Maroa 273 *advancing teams

Top 5, Shelby, SOV, NEO, CAM results: 1. Rachel Devereux (StT) 17:35.89, 2. Audrey Vandercar (StT) 18:19.85, 3. Cailin Jerger (StT) 18:23.66, 4. Bree Tschosik (StT) 18:24.42, 5. Lauren Evelti (StT) 18:34.36, *9. Molly Yockey (SH) 19:21.66, *12. Morgan Powers (SH) 19:44.49, *17. Maggy Yockey (SH) 20:29.36, *22. Tateum Rosentreter (CAR) 20:43.20, 24. Cassie Meyer (AO) 20:44.40, 27. Carlin Nuzzo (SOV) 20:51.31, 29. Ashlynd Risley (SOV) 20:56.47, 36. Maddie Butler (NEO)21:33.06, 41. Cadisen Nuzzo (SOV) 21:40.67, 42. Rachel Ewing (NEO) 21:47.47, 44. Brittany Deters (NEO) 21:50.71, 48. Alyssa Marshall (SOV) 22:01.6, 49. Jorgi Sparrgrove (CAM) 22:13. 96, 50. Mollie Bowman (SOV) 22:27.16, 53. Rylee Wildt (CAM) 22:51.84, 54. Holly Lamb (SOV) 22:53.49, 56. Abbie Collins (CAM) 23:01.48, 57. Annie Hogan (SOV) 23:07.17, 58. Abigail Hilton (CAM) 23:22.01, 61. Kyndall Andrews (NEO) 23:38.79, 64. Taylor Rich (NEO) 23:57.48, 67. Madisyn Garner (CAM) 24:30.49, 73. Cheyenne Howald (NEO) 25:44.40, 77. Ellie Buening (NEO) 25:54.03, 80. Larissa Murray (CAM) 30:05.08

*advancing individuals

Watch for web updates and the Tuesday print edition for the complete story and photos

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Ram Boys, A&M Girls Win Bi-County

    The Annual Bi-County track meet on Tuesday in Sullivan, was once again the conquest of the Shelbyville Ram boys and the Central A&M girls track teams.

    April 24, 2014

  • holland batting Boone Throws No Hitter Madison Boone put a big notch in her gun belt on Thursday, throwing a no-hitter as she led the Shelbyville Lady Rams (8-5) over Vandalia in five innings, 10-0. Boone walked six and struck out five, one in each inning, and had only one ball hit out o

    April 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • hostetter trk Hostetter Leads Windsor Track Windsor track went to Arthur on Tuesday and state medalist Katie Hostetter led them. Windsor girls finished 3rd with 32 points, while the boys finished 3rd with six points. Arthur-Lovington, Atwood-Hammond (ALAH) won the boys (89) and girls (81) meet

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • martin 400 finish Ram Track Gets Personal John Curtis Daily Union Sports Editor Ram Track Gets Personal

    April 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • Reed's low groove wins Big Ten Reed sticks to low groove to win Big Ten street stocks opener One week after missing the setup on his UMP street stock, Gene Reed of Blue Mound stuck his car down low to grab the Midwest Big Ten Series street stock opener at Macon Speedway Saturday n

    April 22, 2014

  • SOV Beats CAM at Home Sullivan-Okaw Valley track usually challenges Central A&M girls and boys, but on Tuesday they beat them in Sullivan. SOV boys won (100), Central A&M was 2nd (49) and Warrensburg 3rd (30). SOV girls won (73) and CAM was 2nd (62). Central A&M won five

    April 22, 2014

  • still bb Okaw Beats Bunker Hill in 11th John Curtis Daily Union Sports Editor Okaw Beats Bunker Hill in 11th

    April 22, 2014 3 Photos

  • JFL: Last DateTo Sign Up Shelbyville JFL has announced that they will hold their last date for signing up for the 2014 season on Saturday. Signs ups will be at the Shelbyville High School from 10 a.m. until Noon, Saturday, April 26. JFL: Last DateTo Sign Up

    April 22, 2014

  • hutchinson bb W/SS Thrown By Broncos The Windsor/Stew-Stras Devil were riding high in the saddle in their round robin championship game, until Cerro Gordo bucked them off on Saturday, handing the Devils a 4-3 loss. The Devils had plenty of base runners in the 1-run loss, but they strand

    April 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • Shelby Area Sports Schedule Tuesday, April 22 Shelbyville boys tennis hosts Mt. Zion, 4:15 p.m. Shelbyville, CHBC, SOV, Stew-Stras, Windsor boys/girls track at Bi-County, Sullivan, 4 p.m. Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick softball at South Central, 4:15 p.m. Windsor/Stew-Stras baseba

    April 22, 2014

Featured Ads
AP Video
Poll

Do you think the United States should become more involved in the advancements of Russia into the Ukraine?

Yes, militarily
Yes, as peacemakers
No
     View Results
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Helium debate
Helium