Shelbyville Daily Union

October 26, 2013

Shelby, St. T. Take Regional

All Ram Runners Advance

JOHN CURTIS - Daily Union Sports Editor
CNHI

SHELBYVILLE, IL. — Shelbyville boys won the regional showdown with Mt. Zion, 42 to 52, while reigning state champion St. Teresa girls won their race with a perfect score (15).

The Ram boys team advanced to sectional and all three Lady Ram individual girl runners advanced, finishing in the Top 5 of girls not on advancing teams.

Saturday

Shelbyville 1A Regional

BOYS

Team results: *1. Shelbyville 42, *2. Mt. Zion 52, *3. Heyworth 113, *4. Carlinville 135, *5. St. Teresa 155, *6. Clinton 160, *7. Argenta 183, 8. Sullivan-Okaw Valley 185, 9. Neoga 189, 10. Litchfield 195, 11. Maroa 310, 12. Central A&M 337, 13. Staunton 340 *advancing teams

Top 5, Shelby, Mt. Z, SOV, NEO, CAM, results: 1. Curtis Reed (MZ) 15:21.12, 2. Cory Landon (CAR) 15:34.44, 3. Mohammed Hosseini (MZ) 15:35.77, 4. Marcus Skinner (SH) 15:42.74, 5. Drennian Martin (SH) 15:46.30, 7. Jaden Stockdale (SH) 16:04.07, 9. Tyler Wilhelm (MZ) 16:13.38, 10. Kenton Wilson (SH) 16:22.72, 11. Noah Gingerich (MZ) 16:30.18, *12. Ryan Evans (NEO) 16:32.05, 16. Tyler Pasley (SH) 16:44.56, *17. Ethan Lehman (SOV), 24. Preston Henze (SH) 17:17.11; 30. Hunter Plummer (SH) 17:46.75, *35. Clayton Waldhoff (SOV) 18:03.91, 36. Justin Deters (NEO) 18:04.87, 39. Alex Harvey (SOV) 18:11.85, 40. Anthony Miah (NEO) 18:18.23, 43. JT Bland (SOV) 18:20.78, 45. Lance Woods (CAM) 18:37, 46. Ethan Walk (NEO) 18:39, 51. Brent Mauck (SOV) 18:55, 52. Keegan Kruckeberg (SOV) 19:01, 54. Shawn Cody (SOV) 19:17, 55. Jared Cole (NEO) 19:21, 63. David Abernathy (NEO) 19:48, 66. Devin Bagley (CAM) 19:59, 67. Jesse Holt (NEO) 20:08.29, 71. David Meyers (CAM) 20:32, 77. Zaylon Coultas (CAM) 21:57, 80. Ashton Ludwig (CAM) 23:37, 85. Zach Bond (CAM) 27:07

 *advancing individuals

GIRLS

Team results: *1. St. Teresa 15, *2. Litchfield 81, *3. Carlinville 104, *4. Heyworth 122, *5. Mt. Zion 125, *6. Clinton 165, *7. Sullivan-Okaw Valley 170, 8. Neoga 2199. Gillespie 233, 10. Staunton 246, 11. Central A&M 253, 12. Maroa 273 *advancing teams

Top 5, Shelby, SOV, NEO, CAM results: 1. Rachel Devereux (StT) 17:35.89, 2. Audrey Vandercar (StT) 18:19.85, 3. Cailin Jerger (StT) 18:23.66, 4. Bree Tschosik (StT) 18:24.42, 5. Lauren Evelti (StT) 18:34.36, *9. Molly Yockey (SH) 19:21.66, *12. Morgan Powers (SH) 19:44.49, *17. Maggy Yockey (SH) 20:29.36, *22. Tateum Rosentreter (CAR) 20:43.20, 24. Cassie Meyer (AO) 20:44.40, 27. Carlin Nuzzo (SOV) 20:51.31, 29. Ashlynd Risley (SOV) 20:56.47, 36. Maddie Butler (NEO)21:33.06, 41. Cadisen Nuzzo (SOV) 21:40.67, 42. Rachel Ewing (NEO) 21:47.47, 44. Brittany Deters (NEO) 21:50.71, 48. Alyssa Marshall (SOV) 22:01.6, 49. Jorgi Sparrgrove (CAM) 22:13. 96, 50. Mollie Bowman (SOV) 22:27.16, 53. Rylee Wildt (CAM) 22:51.84, 54. Holly Lamb (SOV) 22:53.49, 56. Abbie Collins (CAM) 23:01.48, 57. Annie Hogan (SOV) 23:07.17, 58. Abigail Hilton (CAM) 23:22.01, 61. Kyndall Andrews (NEO) 23:38.79, 64. Taylor Rich (NEO) 23:57.48, 67. Madisyn Garner (CAM) 24:30.49, 73. Cheyenne Howald (NEO) 25:44.40, 77. Ellie Buening (NEO) 25:54.03, 80. Larissa Murray (CAM) 30:05.08

*advancing individuals

Watch for web updates and the Tuesday print edition for the complete story and photos