Shelbyville Daily Union

April 4, 2014

SOV track sweeps at home

John Curtis
Daily Union Sports Editor

---- — John Curtis

Daily Union Sports Editor

Sullivan-Okaw Valley track hosted a triangle meet and swept the boys and girls divisions. SOV girls won (82) over Tuscola (56) and Cerro Gordo-Bement (34). SOV boys won (91) over Tuscola (64) and CG-B (24).

Emily Neuhauser won the 100 (13.0) and 200 (26.83), while Amanda McClain won the quarter (1:00.18) and the long jump (16-9).

SOV won 3 of 4 relays and took 2nd in the other. Neuhauser and McClain, Ashlynd Risely, Mollie Bowman, who placed 2nd in the recent Top Times meet, won the 4x2 (1:50.24). The 4x4 relay (Alyssa Marshall, Carlin Nuzzo, Bowman, Neuhauser) also won (4:30). The 4x8 relay (Anne Hogan, Kennedy Lucas, Cadisen Nuzzo, Tori Murphy) won (11:45).

Bowman, who placed 10th at state last spring and 7th at the recent Top Times meet, won the triple jump (32-2). Megan Dash won the high jump clearing 5-2, while Amy Monroe won the shot put (30-2). Carlin and Cadisen Nuzzo finished 1st and 2nd in the pole vault, 7-0 and 6-6, respectively.

Tuesday

At Sullivan

BOYS: SOV 91, Tuscola 64, Cerro Gordo-Bement 24

SOV winners: 100 dash-2. Ryherd 12.24, 3. Duzan 12.32, 5. Davis 12.44, 6. Byers 12.48, 7. Landrus 12.52; 200 dash-2. Ryherd 26.18, 3. Hill 26.74, 5. Byers 27.78, 6. Carlson 27.79, 8. Rose 28.43; 400 dash-1. Devore 59.64, 2. Miller 1:02.96, 3. Rose 1:03.90, 4. Schmohe 1:09.55; 800 run-2. Lehman 2:22, 5. Miller 2:29, Blakey 2:42; 1600 run-4. Harvey 5:39, T5. Kruckeberg, Lash 5:44, 7. Cody 5.48, 8. Cravatta 5:54; 3200 run-2. Blakey 12:00, 5. Mauck 13:08; 110 hurdles-1. Ray 21.87, 2. Mitchell 22.0; 300 hurdles-2. Ray 49.37, 4. Cameron 50.78; 4x1 relay-2. SOV (Ryherd, Davis, Byers, Devore) 57.25; 4x2 relay-1. SOV (Landrus, Cameron, Uphoff, Davis) 1:42.50; 4x4 relay-2. SOV (Devore, Miller, Uphoff, Lehman) 3:57; 4x8 relay-2. SOV (Cody, Cravatta, Lehman, Kruckeberg) 9:54; High jump-1. Duzan 5-6, 3. Mitchell 5-4, 4. Lash 4-10; Pole vault-1. Davis 10-0, 3. Hill 8-6; Long jump-2. Uphoff 17-0.5, 3. Carlson 16-8; Triple jump-1. Lehman 36-10, 2. Uphoff 32-11; Shot put-2. Schlieker 42-1, 4. Morse 36-5.5, 6. Barker 35-8.75; Discus-1. Schlieker 122-6, 4. Morse 110-05.

GIRLS: SOV 82, Tuscola 56, Cerro Gordo-Bement 34

SOV results: 100 dash-1. Neuhauser 13.0; 200 dash-1. Neuhauser 26.83; 400 dash-1. McClain 1:00.18; 800 run-2. Marshall 2:49.0, 3. Lucas 2:54, 4. Hogan 3:02; 1600 run-3. Cad. Nuzzo 6:45, 4. Stutzman 7:06; 300 hurdles-1. Car. Nuzzo 54.09; 4x1 relay-2. SOV (Lamb, Marshall, Car. Nuzzo, Bales) 56.88; 4x2 relay- 1. SOV (Risley, Neuhauser, McClain, Bowman) 1:50.24; 4x4 relay-1. SOV (Marshall Car. Nuzzo, Bowman, Neuhauser) 4:30; 4x8 relay-1. SOV (Hogan. Lucas, Cad. Nuzzo, Murphy) 11:45; High jump-1. M. Dash 5-2, 3. G. Uphoff 4-6; Pole vault-1. Car. Nuzzo 7-0, 2. Cad. Nuzzo 6-6, 3. Hogan 6-0; Long jump-1. McClain 16-9; Triple jump-1. Bowman 32-2; Shot put-1. A. Monroe 30-2, 3. Walker 28-0.5; Discus-4. Ohm 74-7.5 .