Shelbyville Daily Union

May 2, 2014

Shelby Area Sports Schedule


Shelbyville Daily Union

---- — Friday, May 2

Shelbyville varsity softball hosts Cumberland, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville boys track at Newton, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville, SOV girls track at Monticello, 4:30 p.m.

Moulton track hosts Shelby Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick baseball hosts Nokomis, 4:15 p.m.

CHBC track Newton Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Stew-Stras track at Cumberland Girls Open, 4 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras baseball at Effingham, 4 p.m.

Windsor Jr. High track at Cowden, 4 p.m.

Saturday, May 3

Shelbyville varsity baseball at St. Anthony (DH), 11 a.m.

Okaw Valley baseball hosts Sullivan DH, 10 a.m.

Okaw Valley softball hosts Sullivan, 9 a.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras baseball at Clinton Invite, 9 a.m.

Monday, May 5

Shelbyville varsity softball at Teutopolis, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville, SOV fresh-soph boys/girls track at Tuscola, 4 p.m.

Moulton, A&M girls track at conference meet, A&M, 3 p.m.

Okaw Valley baseball hosts Tri-County, 4:30 p.m.

Okaw Valley softball hosts Shiloh, 4:30 p.m.

Stew-Stras/Windsor softball at Nokomis, 4:15 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras baseball at Brownstown, 4:15 p.m.

Windsor track at Cowden-Herrick, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, May 6

Shelbyville varsity baseball hosts Tolono, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity softball at Warrensburg, 4:30 p.m. (JV 6:15 p.m.)

Shelbyville boys tennis hosts Newton, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville boys/girls track at SOV Redskin Open, 4 p.m.

Moulton, A&M boys track at conference meet, Clinton, 4 p.m.

Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick baseball hosts Brownstown, 4:30 p.m.

Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick softball hosts Ramsey, 4:15 p.m.

Neoga, Stew-Stras, CHBC, Windsor track at NTC, Altamont, 4 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras baseball at South Central, 4:30 p.m.

Windsor Jr. High track at Stew-Stras, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, May 7

Okaw Valley baseball at Arcola, 4:30 p.m.

Okaw Valley softball at Arcola, 4:30 p.m.

Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick, Stew-Stras/Windsor softball at NTC Tourney, 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 8

Shelbyville varsity baseball at Maroa, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity softball hosts Sullivan, 4:30 p.m. (JV 6:15 p.m.)

Shelbyville boys tennis hosts Southeast, 4:30 p.m.

Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick baseball hosts North Clay, 4:30 p.m.

CHBC, Stew-Stras, Windsor track at Teutopolis, 4 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras baseball at Arthur, 4:30 p.m.

Windsor Jr. High track at Cowden, 4 p.m.

Friday, May 9

Shelbyville, A&M, SOV girls track at OVC meet at A&M, 3 p.m.

Moulton track hosts meet, 4 p.m.

Okaw Valley baseball at Mt. Pulaski, 4:15 p.m.

Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick baseball Windsor, 4:30 p.m.

Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick, Stew-Stras/Windsor softball at NTC Tourney, 4 p.m.

Saturday, May 10

Shelbyville softball at CI Shoot-out@ Borg-Warner, TBA

Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick at EIC Tourney, 9 a.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras baseball at Hume Woodbat DH, 10 a.m.

Windsor Jr. High track at A&M Sectional, 9 a.m.

Monday, May 12

Shelbyville boys tennis at Mt. Zion, 4 p.m.

Shelbyville, A&M, SOV boys track at OVC meet at Monticello, 4:30 p.m.

Moulton track hosts meet, 4 p.m.

Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick baseball at Neoga, 4:15 p.m.

Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick, Stew-Stras/Windsor softball at NTC Tourney, 4 p.m.

Windsor track at Altamont, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, May 13

Shelbyville varsity softball at St. Anthony, 4:30 p.m.

Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick baseball at Mulberry Grove, 4:15 p.m.

Okaw Valley baseball at Decatur Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.

Okaw Valley softball hosts Neoga, 4:30 p.m.

SOV boys track at JV meet at Tolono

Stew-Stras/Windsor softball at Cumberland DH, 4:30 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras JV baseball at Teutopolis, 4 p.m.

Windsor track at St. Anthony, 4 p.m.

Windsor Jr. High track at NTC, Altamont, TBA

Wednesday, May 14

Shelbyville boys tennis hosts St. Teresa, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 15

Shelbyville varsity softball hosts Taylorville, 4:15 p.m. (JV 6:15 p.m.)

Shelbyville boys tennis hosts Casey, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville, A&M, SOV, Stew-Stras, Neoga, CHBC, Windsor girls track at Sectional, TBA

Okaw Valley baseball Meridian, 4:30 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras baseball at Tuscola, 4:30 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras JV baseball at Paris, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, May 16

Shelbyville varsity baseball at Altamont, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity softball at St. Teresa, 4:30 p.m. (JV 6:15 p.m.)

Stew-Stras/Windsor softball hosts Ramsey at Stew-Stras, 4:15 p.m.

Windsor/Stew-Stras baseball at Neoga, 4 p.m.

Saturday, May 17

Shelbyville varsity baseball at Teutopolis, TBA

Shelbyville varsity softball at Charleston, 10 a.m. (JV 6:15 p.m.)

Shelbyville boys track hosts SOV, CHBC, Stew-Stras at Shelby Open, 9:30 a.m.

Moulton track at Sectional, TBA

Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick baseball hosts Christ Our Rock, 10 a.m.

Okaw Valley softball at Sullivan Tourney, TBA

Windsor/Stew-Stras baseball v. Coal City at Grimes, Mattoon, 12 p.m.

Monday, May 19

Shelbyville boys tennis at St. Anthony, 4:30 p.m.

SOV track at Champaign Area Best, 5 p.m.

Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick, Stew-Stras/Windsor softball at Regional, TBA

Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick, Windsor/Stew-Stras baseball at Regional, TBA

Tuesday, May 20

Shelbyville varsity baseball at Regional, TBA

Shelbyville varsity softball at Regional, TBA

Shelbyville boys tennis at Effingham, 4:15 p.m.

Shelbyville, CAM, SOV, Stew-Stras, Neoga, CHBC, Windsor track at Decatur Area Best, 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 22

Shelbyville, A&M, SOV, Neoga, Stew-Stras, Windsor, CHBC girls track at State, 11 a.m.

Friday, May 23

Shelbyville boys tennis at Sectional, 12 a.m.

Shelbyville, A&M, SOV, Neoga, CHBC, Stew-Stras, Windsor boys track at Sectional, TBA

Moulton track at State, TBA

Saturday, May 24

Shelbyville, A&M, SOV, Neoga girls track at State, TBA

Okaw Valley softball at Regional, TBA

Thursday, May 29

Shelbyville, A&M, SOV, Neoga boys track at State, 11 a.m.

Saturday, May 31

Shelbyville, A&M,