Shelbyville Daily Union

August 27, 2013

Shelby Area Sports Schedule


Shelbyville Daily Union

---- — Tuesday, August 27

Shelbyville girls tennis hosts Vandalia, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville golf at Oak Terrace vs. Pana, Windsor, 4 p.m.

Moulton softball hosts Effingham, 4:15 p.m.

Moulton baseball hosts Argenta (7th-6:00), 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, August 28

Shelbyville golf at Meadowview vs. Mattoon, Windsor, 4 p.m.

Thursday, August 29

Shelbyville varsity/JV volleyball at Taylorville (9th-5:15), 6:15 p.m.

Shelbyville golf at Moweaqua vs. Meridian, Arcola, Sullivan, 4 p.m.

Moulton softball at Charleston (7th-5:30), 4:15 p.m.

Moulton baseball hosts Beecher City, 4:15 p.m.

Friday, August 30

Shelbyville varsity football at Maroa, 7 p.m.

A&M varsity football hosts Monticello, 7 p.m.

SOV varsity football hosts Tuscola, 7 p.m.

Saturday, August 31

Shelbyville freshman football hosts Maroa, 10 a.m.

Ram JFL at Clinton

Moulton cross country at Cumberland, 9 a.m.

Moulton softball hosts Argenta (7th-11:30), 10 a.m.

Moulton baseball hosts Okaw Valley (7th-11:30), 10 a.m.

A&M freshman football at Monticello, 10 a.m.

SOV freshman football hosts Tuscola, 10 a.m.

Monday, September 2

Shelbyville JV football at Maroa, 6 p.m.

Shelbyville golf at Okaw Valley vs. Okaw Valley, Mt. Pulaski, 4 p.m.

Shelbyville girls tennis hosts Paris, 4:30 p.m.

Moulton baseball hosts Sullivan (7th-6:00), 4:30 p.m.

A&M JV football at Monticello, 6 p.m.

SOV JV football at Tuscola,6 p.m.

Tuesday, September 3

Moulton cross country hosts LSA, Mt. Zion, Teutopolis, 4 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity/JV volleyball hosts Nokomis, 6 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity cross country at Argenta Friends Park v. A-O, Maroa, Sullivan, 4:30 p.m.

Moulton softball at Sullivan (7th-5:45), 4:30 p.m.

A&M cross country at Monticello, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, September 4

Shelbyville girls tennis hosts Charleston, 4:30 p.m.

Moulton baseball hosts Mt. Zion (7th-5:30), 4:15 p.m.

Thursday, September 5

Shelbyville varsity/JV volleyball at Mattoon (9th-5:00), 6 p.m.

Shelbyville girls tennis at Teutopolis, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville golf at Hickory Point vs. LeRoy, Maroa, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville freshman football at A&M, 6 p.m.

Moulton softball hosts Mattoon, 4:30 p.m.

Moulton baseball hosts Taylorville (7th-6:00), 4:30 p.m.

A&M freshman football hosts Shelbyville, 6 p.m.

SOV freshman football at Meridian, 6 p.m.

A&M varsity/JV volleyball at Pana (9th-5:00), 6 p.m.

Friday, September 6

Ram JFL hosts Sangamon Valley

Moulton softball hosts Beecher City, 4:15 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity football hosts Central A&M, 7 p.m.

A&M varsity football at Shelbyville, 7 p.m.

SOV varsity football hosts Meridian, 7 p.m.

Saturday, September 7

Shelbyville fresh-soph volleyball at Sangamon Valley Tourney, 9 a.m.

Moulton cross country at Rochester Invite, 9 a.m.

A&M cross country at Rochester, 10 a.m.

Monday, September 9

Shelbyville varsity cross country at Charleston Invite, 9 a.m.

Shelbyville JV football hosts A&M, 6 p.m.

A&M JV football at Shelbyville, 6 p.m.

SOV JV football at Meridian, 6 p.m.

A&M varsity/JV volleyball at LSA, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, September 10

Shelbyville girls tennis hosts St. Teresa, 4 p.m.

Shelbyville golf hosts St. Anthony, Okaw Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Moulton softball at Windsor, 4:15 p.m.

Moulton baseball hosts Meridian (7th-5:45), 4:15 p.m.

A&M cross country hosts AO, Sullivan, Tuscola, 4:30 p.m.

A&M varsity/JV volleyball hosts Okaw Valley, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, September 11

Moulton softball at Regional, TBA

Moulton baseball hosts Charleston, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 12

Shelbyville golf at Sullivan vs. Meridian, Okaw Valley, Sullivan, 4 p.m.

Shelbyville girls tennis Mt. Zion, 4 p.m.

Shelbyville freshman football hosts Argenta, 6 p.m.

Moulton baseball hosts Teutopolis, 4:15 p.m.

A&M freshman football at St. Teresa, 6 p.m.

SOV freshman football hosts Maroa, 6 p.m.

Shelbyville freshman volleyball at Pana, 6 p.m.

Friday, September 13

Moulton baseball at Nokomis, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity football at Argenta, 7 p.m.

A&M varsity football hosts St. Teresa, 7 p.m.

SOV varsity football at Maroa, 7 p.m.

Saturday, September 14

Shelbyville varsity cross country hosts Shelby Trail Invite, 10:00 a.m.

Shelbyville varsity volleyball hosts Shelby Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Shelbyville girls tennis at Mattoon Invite, 8 a.m.

Moulton cross country hosts Shelby Invite, 9 a.m.

Ram JFL at Warrensburg

A&M cross country at Shelbyville, 10 a.m.

Monday, September 16

Shelbyville JV football at Argenta, 6 p.m.

Shelbyville golf at Tuscola vs. Shiloh, St. Teresa, Tuscola, 4:15 p.m.

Shelbyville girls tennis at MacArthur, 4:30 p.m.

Moulton baseball hosts Windsor, 4:15 p.m.

A&M JV football hosts St. Teresa, 6 p.m.

SOV JV football at Maroa, 6 p.m.

A&M varsity/JV volleyball hosts Cerro Gordo, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, September 17

Shelbyville golf at Taylorville vs. Effingham, Mt. Zion, Taylorville, 4 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity cross country at A&M v. A-O, A&M, Maroa, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville girls tennis hosts Lanphier, 4:15 p.m.

Moulton cross country at Mt. Zion, 4:30 p.m.

Moulton baseball at Regional, TBA

A&M cross country hosts Shelbyville, Maroa, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 19

Shelbyville varsity/JV volleyball hosts Tuscola (9th-5:00), 6:15 p.m.

A&M freshman football hosts Sullivan, 6 p.m.

SOV freshman football at A&M, 6 p.m.

A&M varsity/JV volleyball at Meridian (9th-5:00), 6 p.m.

Friday, September 20

Shelbyville varsity football hosts Warrensburg, 7 p.m.

A&M varsity football at Sullivan, 7 p.m.

SOV varsity football hosts A&M, 7 p.m.

Saturday, September 21

Shelbyville varsity volleyball at Newton Tourney, 9 a.m.

A&M cross country at Tuscola Invite, 10 a.m.

Ram JFL at Decatur Catholic

Monday, September 23

Shelbyville JV football at Warrensburg, 6 p.m.

A&M JV football Sullivan, 6 p.m.

SOV JV football hosts A&M, 6 p.m.

A&M varsity/JV volleyball hosts Arcola, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, September 24

Shelbyville varsity/JV volleyball at Sullivan (9th-5), 6 p.m.

A&M cross country at Shelbyville, 4:30 p.m.

A&M varsity/JV volleyball host Clinton (9th-5:00), 6 p.m.

Thursday, September 26

Shelbyville varsity/JV volleyball at A&M (9th-5:00), 6 p.m.

Shelbyville freshman football hosts St. Teresa, 6 p.m.

A&M cross country at Clinton, 4:30 p.m.

A&M varsity/JV volleyball hosts Shelbyville (9th-5:00), 6 p.m.

A&M freshman football hosts Argenta, 6 p.m.

SOV freshman football at Unity, 6 p.m.

Friday, September 27

Shelbyville varsity football at St. Teresa, 7 p.m.

A&M varsity football at Argenta, 7 p.m.

SOV varsity football hosts Tolono, 7 p.m.

Saturday, September 28

A&M varsity/JV volleyball at Arcola, 9 a.m.

Ram JFL hosts Maroa

Monday, September 30

A&M varsity/JV volleyball hosts Neoga (9th-5:15), 6:15 p.m.

Shelbyville JV football at St. Teresa, 6 p.m.

A&M JV football at Argenta, 6 p.m.

SOV JV football hosts Tolono, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, October 1

Shelbyville varsity/JV volleyball at Clinton (9th-5:00), 6 p.m.

A&M cross country at Sullivan, 4:30 p.m.

A&M varsity/JV volleyball at Tuscola (9th-5:00), 6 p.m.

Thursday, October 3

Shelbyville varsity/JV volleyball hosts Meridian (9th-5:00), 6 p.m.

Shelbyville freshman football at Clinton, 6 p.m.

A&M cross country at Monticello, 4:30 p.m.

A&M freshman football at Tuscola, 6 p.m.

SOV freshman football hosts Monticello, 6 p.m.

A&M varsity/JV volleyball hosts Tolono (9th-5:00), 6 p.m.

Friday, October 4

Shelbyville varsity football hosts Clinton for homecoming, 7 p.m.

A&M varsity football hosts Tuscola, 7 p.m.

SOV varsity football at Monticello, 7 p.m.

Saturday, October 5

Ram JFL at LSA

Monday, October 7

Shelbyville JV football hosts Clinton, 6 p.m.

A&M JV football hosts Tuscola, 6 p.m.

SOV JV football at Monticello, 6 p.m.

Tuesday,October 8

Shelbyville varsity/JV volleyball at Monticello (9th-5:00), 6 p.m.

A&M cross country at Normal U. High, 4:30 p.m.

A&M varsity/JV volleyball hosts Maroa (9th-5:00), 6 p.m.

Thursday, October 10

Shelbyville varsity/JV volleyball hosts Tolono (9th-5:00), 6 p.m.

Shelbyville freshman football at Sullivan, 6 p.m.

A&M freshman football hosts Pana, 6 p.m.

SOV freshman football at Shelbyville, 6 p.m.

A&M varsity/JV volleyball at St. Teresa (9th-5:00), 6 p.m.

Friday, October 11

Shelbyville varsity football at Sullivan, 7 p.m.

A&M varsity football hosts Warrensburg, 7 p.m.

SOV varsity football hosts Shelbyville for homecoming, 7 p.m.

Saturday, October 12

Shelbyville varsity volleyball at Shelby/Pana Invite (9th-5:00), 6 p.m.

A&M freshman volleyball at Taylorville Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Monday, October 14

Shelbyville JV football at Sullivan, 6 p.m.

A&M JV football hosts Monticello, 6 p.m.

SOV JV football hosts Shelbyville, 6 p.m.

A&M varsity/JV volleyball at Taylorville (9th-5:00), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, October 15

Shelbyville varsity/JV volleyball hosts St. Teresa (9th-5:00), 6 p.m.

A&M cross country at Carlinville, 4:15 p.m.

A&M varsity/JV volleyball hosts Argenta (9th-5:00), 6 p.m.

Thursday, October 17

Shelbyville hosts SOV, A&M cross country at conference, 4:30 p.m.

Shelbyville varsity/JV volleyball at Argenta (9th-5:00), 6 p.m.

Shelbyville freshman football at Monticello, 6 p.m.

A&M varsity/JV volleyball at Warrensburg (9th-5:00), 6 p.m.

A&M freshman football hosts Maroa, 6 p.m.

SOV freshman football hosts St. Teresa, 6 p.m.

Friday, October 18

Shelbyville varsity football hosts Monticello, 7 p.m.

A&M varsity football at Maroa, 7 p.m.

SOV varsity football at St. Teresa, 7 p.m.

Saturday, October 19

A&M varsity volleyball hosts Macon County Tourney 10 a.m.

Monday, October 21

Shelbyville JV football hosts Monticello, 6 p.m.

A&M JV football at Maroa, 6 p.m.

SOV JV football at St. Teresa, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, October 22

Shelbyville varsity/JV volleyball at Maroa (9th-5:00), 6 p.m.

A&M cross country at Monticello, 4:30 p.m.

A&M varsity/JV volleyball hosts Sullivan (9th-5:00), 6 p.m.

Thursday, October 24

Shelbyville freshman football hosts Tolono, 6 p.m.

A&M freshman football at Meridian, 6 p.m.

SOV freshman football at Clinton, 6 p.m.

Friday, October 25

Shelbyville varsity football at Tolono, 7 p.m.

A&M varsity football hosts Meridian, 7 p.m.

SOV varsity football hosts Clinton, 7 p.m.

Saturday, October 26

Shelbyville JV football at Tolono, 6 p.m.

A&M cross country at regional, TBA

A&M JV football hosts Meridian, 10 a.m.

SOV JV football hosts Clinton, 6 p.m.