Shelby Area small schools took their state track qualifiers to the IESA Class A State Track Meet last weekend. Area athletes earned medals and even 8 state championships.

Teutopolis 7th grade boys won the team state title (38.5 points) and Central A&M took 7th (21 points). Altamont 7th grade girls won the team state championship (37.5 points) and Teutopolis girls were 3rd (30 points). Teutopolis 8th grade girls finished 8th in the state (24.5 points).

The Central A&M 7th grade boys won the state championship in the 4x200 relay. Grace Nelson of Altamont won the 7A Girls state title in both the 100 meter hurdles (16.35) and the Long Jump (17-02). Kaitlyn Vahling of Teutopolis won the state title in the 400 meter dash (1:02.52). T'town's 7A 4x200 girls won the state title (1:51.97). Danielle Sarchet of Teutopolis won the Girls 8A state title in the pole vault (8-03). 

Boys 7A

Team scores: 1. Teutopolis 38.5, 7. Central A&M 21, 27. Altamont 6, 45. CHBC 3

Area results

100 dash: 24. Brennan Dow (NEO) 13.16

200 dash: 8. Drew Damery (CAM) 26.55, 19. Dow (NEO) 27.24

400 dash: 3. Eli Hanson (TT) 58.09

800 run: 16. Jackson Hille (TT) 2:24.80, 24. Aden McManaway (ALT) 2:27.03

110 hurdles: FINALS 4. Carter Thomas (CAM) 17.87, 7. Hille (TT) 18.37; PRELIMS 6. Hille (TT)) 18.21, 7. Carter Thomas (CAM) 18.29

4x1 relay: 18. Ttown 54.88, 25. Altamont 55.43, 29. CAM 55.74, 31. Sigel 55.99, 32. Okaw Valley 56.12

4x2 relay: 1. CAM 1:47.78, 2. Ttown 1:48.32 

4x4 relay: 10. CAM 4:20.91

High jump: 3. McManaway (ALT) 5-1, 4. Hanson (TT) 5-1

Pole vault: 3. Brett Kreke (TT) 8-09, T5. Zac Niebrugge (SIG) 8-09, 7. Garrett Gaddis (TT) 8-03, 13. Justin Kollman (ALT) 7-03

Long jump: 4. Damery (CAM) 17-05.5, 6. Gage Lorton (CHBC) 17-01, 23. Thomas (CAM) 15-4.75

Shot put: 2. August Jansen (TT) 37-06, 12. Tyler Pruemer (TT) 32-0, Lorton (CHBC) 38-0 DQ)

Discus: 12. Hunter White (CAM) 95-01, 33. Lane Apke (TT) 74-10

Boys 8A

Team scores: T11. Teutopolis 11, T38. CHBC 5, T38. Altamont 5

Area results

200 dash: 10. Ryan Koester (SIG) 25.17

400 dash: 11. Kenny Robbins (CHBC) 57.18, 17. James Niebrugge (TT) 57.79

110 hurdles: 24. Easton Rodgers (TT) 18.04

4x1 relay: 15. Neoga 51.41

4x2 relay: 4. Altamont 1:44.60

4x4 relay: 2. Ttown 3:50.33

High jump: 9. Niebrugge (TT) 5-0

Pole vault: 5. Jarrett Thompspon (CHBC) 9-09, 6. Ivan Wrnsing (TT) 9-03, 8. Robbins (CHBC) 8-03

Long jump: 12. Logan Cornett (ALT) 17-8.5

Shot put: 21. Christian Stiner (CAM) 37-9.75, 24. Wyatt Phillips (ALT) 37-4.5 

Discus: 12. Phillips (ALT) 115-01, 14. Eric Kollman (ALT) 113-01, 30. Rodgers (TT) 91-11

Girls 7A

Team scores: 1. Altamont 37.5, 3. Teutopolis 30, 43. Neoga 3 

Area results

100 dash: FINALS 2. Kaitlyn Vahling (TT) 13.44; PRELIMS 1. Vahling (TT) 13.14 

200 dash: 10. Molly Pals (TT) 28.82, 20. Ella Kinkelaar (STEW) 29.44

400 dash: 4. Grace Nelson (ALT) 1:04.24, 9. Karli Hotze (SIG) 1:04.93, 25. Emma McNabb (BTWN) 1:08.38, 31. Blakely Johnson (NEO) 1:09.31

800 run: 30. Gwen Jones (CAM) 2:45.57

1600 run: 13. Stacie Vonderheide (STEW) 5:47.07, 17. Olivia Copple (TT) 5:51.44

100 hurdles: FINALS 1. Nelson (ALT) 16.35; PRELIMS 2. Nelson (ALT) 17.05  

4x1 relay: 7. Altamont 56.42

4x2 relay: 1. Teutopolis 1:51.97

4x4 relay: 26. Okaw Valley 4:58.06

High jump: T12. Jilyan Burgener (CAM) 4-6, T12. Vonderheide (STEW) 4-6, T15. Abbi Hatton (SIG) 4-4

Pole vault: T3. Raylynn Myers (ALT) 7-03, T10. Kylie Osteen (ALT) 6-09, T12. Kaitlyn Budde (SIG) 6-03

Long jump: 1. Nelson (ALT) 17-02, 7. Summer Wall (TT) 15-2.25, 10. Copple (TT) 14-10.5, 11. Kinkelaar (STEW) 14-10.25

Shot put: 20. Kennidy Wilkins (TT), 25-08

Discus: 4. Osteen (ALT) 80-02, 16. Kaitlyn Tebbe (TT) 68-06

Girls 8A

Team scores: 4. Teutopolis 24.5,  20. Altamont 37.5, 30. Sigel 6, 34. Stew-Stras 5, Neoga 3

Area results

200 dash: 17. Emily Konkel (TT) 29.28, 23. Chloe Atchley (CHBC) 30.41

800 dash: 28. Jade Whitehead (BTWN) 2:43.95 

100 hurdles: FINALS 3. Danielle Sarchet (TT) 16.67; PRELIMS 6. Sarchet (TT) 16.9

4x2 relay: 8. Ttown 1:56.78, 17. Btown 2:00.5

4x4 relay: 16. Ttown 4:47.96

High jump: 4. Kalliana Becker (ALT) 4-11, T6. Kinkel (TT) 4-09, T14. Addie McWhorter (BTWN) 4-07, T14. Devyn Riewski (CHBC) 4-07

Pole vault: 1. Sarchet (TT) 8-03, 3. Taylor Bueker (SIG) 7-06, 6. Remington Miller (ALT) 7-06, 12. Maya Moore (ALT) 6-06

Long jump: 6. Sydnee Huber (TT) 15-4.5, 24. Atchley (CHBC) 14-03

Shot put: 4. Ava Richards (STEW) 32-5.75, 7. Katie Kremer (TT) 30-10.75 

Discus: 8. Becker (ALT) 86-01, 13. Peyton Dial (CAM) 82-0, 19. Jayne Damery (CAM) 75-01, 23. Karli Jones (SIG) 72-11, 25. Kremer (TT) 72-08 

This Week's Circulars