Forlines Harrold

Okaw Valley teammates Ryan Forlines and Dominic Harrold finished 1st and 2nd at the Cumberland Meet on Saturday.

The Shelbyville Moulton cross country girls were 2nd at the Cumberland Meet on Saturday, while the Okaw Valley boys were 2nd in their race.

Ryan Forlines and Dominic Harrold finished 1, 2 in the boys race and led the Timberwolves to 2nd place (66 pts) to Taylorville (30 pts). The top Shelbyville girl was Katie Nohren in 7th. The first three female finishers were Robinson, winning the girls meet with just 34 points.

After the two Timberwolves boys, Taylorville had 5 of the next 7 finishers. Moulton girls had the 7th, the 14th and 15th finishers, then the 19th and 28th.

Saturday

Cumberland Meet

GIRLS

1. Robinson 34, Shelbyville 79, 3. Jasper Cpounty 88, 4. Charleston 105, 5. Taylorville 148, 6. Effingham 158, 7. St. Anthony 161, 8. Sullivan 218

Shelbyville: 7. Katie Nohren 13;59.18, 14. Jordynn Mayhall 14:26.49, 15. Elly Osborn 14;26.84, 19. Anna Tynan 14:40.15, 28. Elizabeth Reed 15:06.64, 32. Maisie Kill 15:32.75, 36. Briley Schutt 15:50.30,

Okaw Valley: 20. Laila Christensen 14;41.18, 50. Julia Schrock 16:41.34, 54. Kate Stauder 16:50.90, 55. Erin Harris 16:57.00, 62. Grace Christensen 17:21.78, 67. Kaya Forlines 19:24.56

Sullivan: 29. Mae Dawkins 15:12.92, 33. Devon Richardson 15:37.56, 48. Brooklyn Booker 16:30.28, 56. Kallie Standerfer 16:57.64, 57. Julia Moody 17:00.56

BOYS

1. Taylorville 30, 2. Okaw Valley 66, 3. Robinson 90, 4. Effingham 114, 5. Shelbyville, 6. Charleston, 7. Teutopolis 177, 8. St. Anthony 202, 9. Sullivan 205, 10. Cumberland 224, 11. Jasper County 266

Okaw Valley: 1. Ryan Forlines 11:40.99, 2. Dominic Harrold 11:41.83, Camden Moore 12;38.15, 18. Parker Spellman 12:50.37, 33. Seth Forlines 13:24.40, 47. Grady Sparks 14:05.21

Shelbyville: 16. Grady Ogden 12:46.62, 21. Luke Brewer 13:01.96, 24. Zayne Hankins 13:10.09, 36. Will Nohren 13:33.81, 41. Warren Weakly 13:45.41, 46. Tucker Kull 13:59.78, 57. Jack McClain 14:41.50

Sullivan: 17. Johnath Iacobazzi 12:47.02, 30. Curtis Kite 13:18.90, 31. Mason Booker 13:20.09, 60. Carter Standerfer 15:15.78, 67. Ryan Lawyer 16:07.02, 73. Brady Stollard 17:29.90, 74. Rhett Lehman 18:14.43

OPEN

Shelbyville: 9. Mason Jones 14:38.15, 11. Karson Bruns 14:46.02, 27. Greta Duke 15:51.56, 37. Aylah Logan 16:27.65, 40. Izik Hood 16:43.62, 50. Jake Palmer 17:35.37, 51. Madisyn Mitchell 17:37.59, 55. Silas Hicks 17:51.18, 57. Sara Tynan 18:04.90, 58. Haley Key 18:08.06, 60. Tailyn Hancock 18:25.37, 66. James Palmer 18:44.72, 72. Bria Townsend 20:06.06, 83. Harrison Duke 26:57.15

Okaw Valley: Xander Ashley 15:41.12, 23. Zeb Francisco 15:43.18, 30. Byron McCarrey 16:01.86, 31. Garrett Ferguson 16:02.90, 34. Carson Nixon 16:07.11, 69. Xavier Coney 19:12.17

Sullivan: 62. Ashton Johnson 18:29.87, 73. Jozelyn Meador 20:15.78, 76. Ellie Lehman 22;13.46, 80. Carlyn Fitzgerald 24:05.72, 81. Ruby Haegen 24:19.24

John Curtis can be reached at john.curtis@shelbyvilledailyunion.com

This Week's Circulars

Recommended for you