Regional champs

Shelbyville girls cross country won the Shelbyville 1A Regional Cross Country Championship on Saturday.

The Shelbyville girls cross country team claimed the Shelbyville 1a Regional Championship on Saturday in miserable conditions. Ram boys paced 3rd to also advance to sectionals.

Shelby won the girls meet with 61 points, edging St. Teresa (73 pts). Okaw Valley finished 10th (225 pts) and CowdenHerrick 11th (245 pts). Victoria Turnbaugh and Katherine Kite of Sullivan advanced as individuals, placing 8th and 18th.

Arthur won the boys meet with 47 points, followed by Carlinville with 96. Shelby was 3rd with 104 head of Litchfield with 111. CHBC just missed going to sectional, placing 8th (193). Sullivan was 9th (217), Central A&M was 10th (222) and Pana was 11th (294).

Dylan Taylor of CHBC advanced as an individual in 11th place. Chase McClure of Sullivan advanced in 18th, and Brandon Escobedo of A&M advanced in 27th place.

Gabrielle Spain led the Rams in the chute, placing 3rd overall (18:55) and team leader Ailey Mitchell was 5th (19:34). Ellie Nohren (20:44) was Top 10 and Emma Congenie came in 18th (21:19). Brook Schutt was the 5th scorer for the Rams in 25th (21:29) to cap the winning score. Trinity Wade was the 6th man in 38th place (22:47) and Ella Tynan rounded out the Ram varsity in 50th (24:41).

Shelby boys were 3rd, led by Cody Rohdemann in 10th (17:20), followed by Phoenix Firnhaber in 13th (17:24). Freshman calvin Miller was the 3rd Ram in 17th (17:44) and Lucus Stokes was the 4th Ram in 24th (18:02). Will Miller capped the Ram score in 40th (18:58). Zach Hood was the 6th man in 47th (19:17) and freshman Noah Spain was the last Ram in, placing 58th (20:20).

Saturday Shelbyville Regional GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Shelbyville 61, 2. St. Teresa 73, 3. Litchfield 90, 4. Auburn 117, 5. Staunton 123, 6. Paisa 187, 7. Carlinville 195, 8. Marquette 204, 9. Hillsboro 206, 10. Bethany 225, 11. CHBC 245

Shelby result: 3. Spain 18:55.87, 5. Mitchell 19:34.52, 11. (T10) Nohren 20:44.40, 20. Congenie (T18) 21:19.24, 28. (T25) Schutt 21:29.93, 45. (T 38) Wade 22:47.80, 58. (T50) Tynan 24:41.85

Okaw results: 27. (T24) Karlie Stauder 21:28.14, 39. (T32) Kylie Stauder 22:25.73, 43. (T36) Mia Harris 22:39.54, 78. (T66) Riley McPheeters 29:15.55, 79. (T67) Madalyne McPheeters 30:02.77

CHBC results: 42. (T35) Sydney Lorton 22:28.79, 56. (T48) Morgan Nohren 24:26.33, 61. (T52) Jaelyn Robertson 25:03.99, 62. (T53) Carsen Burks 25:04.93, 67. (T57) Jacque Witteborg 25:25.77

Sully results: 8. Turnbaugh 20:09.35, 18. Kite 20:58.76,

Pana results: 30. Brianna Sarver 21:42.37, 77. Olivia Schmitz 28:11.94

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Arthur 47, 2. Carlinville 96, 3. Shelbyville 104, 4. Litchfield 111, 5. St. Teresa, 6. Marquette 144, 7. Auburn 155, 8. CHBC 193, 9. Sullivan 217, 10. A&M 222, 11. Pana 294

Shelby results: 10. Rohdemann (17:20), 13. Firnhaber (17:24). 17. C. Miller (17:44), 24. Stokes (18:02), 42. (T40) W. Miller (18:58), 51. (T47) Hood (19:17), 65. (T58) N Spain (20:20)

CHBC results: 11. Taylor (17:20), 34. (T32) Kenny Robbins (18:38), 38. (T36) Gage Richards (18:51), 60. (T55) Jason Baylis (19:54), 66. (T59) Chance Robertson (20:23), 72. (T61) Caleb Neville 21:01

Sully results: 18. McClure, 47. (T44) Peyton Pool (19:06), 55. (T50) Canon West (19:41), 56. (T51) Paul Bates (19:41), 59. (T54) Noah Bates (19:53), 61. (T56) Coen Foster (19:55), 62. (T57) JJ Standerfer 20:05.21

A&M results: 27. (T25) Escobedo (18:11), 30. (T28) Gabe McElroy (18:26), 33. (T31) Blake Schinzler (18:35), 84. (T68) Aaron Schmitt (23:53), 90. (T70) Cameron Miller (43:25).

Pana results: 44. (T42) Braydon Cordero (19:02), 57. (T52) Dillon Elledge (19:41), 78. (T65) Bryce Schoonover (23:00), 79. (T66) Sam Holthaus (23:09), 88. (T69) Andrew Karbach 25:13

Okaw Valley results: 53. Preston Ozier 19:29, 75. Damien Coney 21:35, 82. Owen Miller (23:26)

John Curtis can be reached at john.curtis@shelbyvilledailyunion.com

This Week's Circulars

Recommended for you