The Shelbyville Lady Ram track team couldn't catch the giants, but led the rest of the field at the Central Illinois Conference track meet on Thursday.

Shelby was 3rd (90 pts) to winner Clinton (170 pts) and 2nd place St. Teresa (151 pts). Warrensburg was 4th (81 pts), Sullivan 5th (78 pts), Tuscola 6th (68 pts), Meridian 7th (36 pts) and Central A&M 8th (14 pts).

"Everyone that competed contributed to our success," said Ram coach Jason Palmer, "The girls have improved greatly throughout the year and we look forward to competing in sectionals."

After the 60-point margin from the 1st and 2nd, it was the Lady Rams that finished atop the other 5 teams by just 9 points over Warrensburg and 12 points over Sullivan.

Shelby had two 1sts, four 2nds, a 3rd and a 4th. Sullivan had a 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and three 4ths. Central A&M had one 4th.

Ram distance star Ailey Mitchell won the 1600 run (5:21.64) and the 3200 run (11:30.13) and set meet records in both events. Gabrielle Spain scored two 2nd place finishes in the 800 run (2:31.37) and the pole vault (10-0).

Olivia Durbin had a 2nd in the shot put (33-9) and a 3rd in the discus, coming back in the finals to close the gap, throwing 10+ feet farther to almost make 2nd place. She was just 7 inches shy, throwing 108-9.

Shelby also brought home a 2nd in the 4x8 relay with Mitchell, Elizabeth Bowyer, Ella Tynan and Rachel Throneburg (10:56.33). Carson Beyers had the 4th in the pole vault (9-0).

Sullivan was led by Esther Miller. She had a 1st in the triple jump (34-7), a 2nd in the quarter (1:04.13), and a 4th in the 100 dash (13.66). She was also on the 3rd place 4x4 with Natalie Drury, Emily White, and Zoe Walton (4:30.02). Walton was 3rd in the high jump (5-0) followed by White in 4th (4-10). Katherine Kite was 3rd in the mile (5:57.80) and 4th in the 800 (2:39.25).

Kinsey Merrifield was 4th in the quarter for Central A&M (1:04.63).

All three teams are joined by Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, Okaw Valley, Windsor/Stew-Stras and Sullivan (back down to 1A from 2A) along with Pana and Tuscola, everybody and their sister from the area, including Arthur and St. Teresa at the Central A&M Sectional at 3 p.m. on Thursday.

Thursday

CIC Girls Meet

Team scores: 1. Clinton 170, 2. St. Teresa 151, 3. Shelbyville 90, 4. Warrensburg 81 pts, 5. Sullivan 78, 6. Tuscola 68 pts, 7. Meridian 36 pts, 8. Central A&M 14 pts

Shelby, CAM, Sully results

100 dash: 4. Miller (SUL) 13.66, 6. Merrifield (CAM) 14.01, 7. Ray (SUL) 14.24, 9. Burnett (SH) 14.43, 13. Vidmar (CAM) 14.89, 14. Mak Durbin (SH) 15.11

200 dash: 6. Null (SUL) 30.71, 7. Fleener (SUL) 30.73, 8. Mak Durbin (SH) 30.90, 9. Tynan (SH) 31.50, 11. Hunsaker (CAM) 32.35

400 dash: 2. Miller (SUL) 1:04.13, 4. Merrifield (CAM) 1:04.83, 6. Drury (SUL) 1:07.48, 7. Bowyer (SH) 1:10.84, 10. Hunsaker (CAM) 1:15.83

800 run: 2. Spain (SH) 2:31.37, 4. Kite (SUL) 2:39.85, 7. Throneburg (SH) 2:48.66, 8. Koons (CAM) 2:51.19

1600 run: 1. Mitchell (SH) 5:21.64, 3. Kite (SUL) 5:57.80, 11. Williamson (SUL) 8:36.75

3200 run: 1. Mitchell (SH) 11:30.13

100 hurdles: 7. Wade (SH) 18.37

300 hurdles: 6. White (SUL) 53.50, 7. Wade (SH) 53.52

4x1 relay: 5. Shelby (Kull, Burnett, Marty, Parson) 56.83, 6. CAM (Hunsaker, Vidmar, Mitsdarfer, Merrifield) 57.17, 7. Sully (Fleener, White, Null, Ray) 57.27

4x2 relay: 5. Sully (Fleener, Ray, Null, Watson) 2:00.24, 6. Shelby (Kull, Burnett, Beyers, Parsons) 2:01.93

4x4 relay: 3. Sully (Drury, White, Walton, Miller) 4;30.02, 5. Shelby (Kull, Congenie, Bowyer, Parsons) 4:44.89, 7. CAM (Merrifield, Mitsdarfer, Vidmar, Koons) 4:55.90

4x8 relay: 2. Shelby (Mitchell, Bowyer, Throneburg, Tynan) 10:56.33

High jump: 3. Walton (SUL) 5-0, 4. White (SUL) 4-10, 7. Marty (SH) 4-6, 8. Wade (SH) 4-6

Pole vault: 2. Spain (SH) 10-0, 4. Beyers (SH) 9-0

Long jump: 7. Ray (SUL) 15-1.5, 8. Fleener (SUL) 14-2, 10. Mak Durbin (SH) 11-11.5, 11. L Williamson (SH) 11-2

Triple jump: 1. Miller (SUL) 34-7, 9. Nichols (SUL) 29-2.5

Shot put: 2. O Durbin (SH) 33-9, 4. Bolin (SUL) 31-11, 8. Binnion (SH) 27-1, 9. May Durbin (CAM) 26-10, 10. Beck (CAM) 26-2.5, 12. Orris (SUL) 22-7.5

Discus: 3. O Durbin (SH) 108-9, 7. Binnion (SH) 85-9, 9. May Durbin (CAM) 73-9; 10. Beck (CAM) 70-9, 12. Corkill (SUL) 57-10

This Week's Circulars